1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kicsi zöld bogár bemászik …

"A kicsi zöld bogár bemászik az ablakon a szobába."

Translation:The small green bug crawls through the window into the room.

September 15, 2016

19 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Should this be acceptable also? 'The small green bug crawls in through the window into the room.'


deninho777

Heló Katja, I guess so. Report it next time, köszi.


RaphaelSeitz

Why is the little green bug not correct?


BigWayne19

------- duo hasn't figgered out that little = small, yet . . .

Big 10 dec 17


GerSzej

why bemászik and not atmászik?


vvsey

I guess "be-" is referring more to the room here ("into the room") than to the window ("through the window"). The focus is on the room.
But "átmászik" is not necessarily wrong, but a bit unusual to use with a window. Somebody either "bemászik" or "kimászik" "az ablakon", not "átmászik". The target is more important. One thing where "átmászik" is more appropriate is the fence: "átmászik a kerítésen". But you can also say "kimászik" and "bemászik" there, if the direction is more important.

If I really wanted to use "átmászik" here, I would say:

"... átmászik az ablakon, be a szobába." - through the window, into the room. You can think of the above as the simplification of this structure, as "through the window" does not really give us more information. So, it is much better to say:

"... bemászik az ablakon a szobába."


GerSzej

Good. I also tried to link bemaszik to szobába, which gives me climbing into the windows. This lives az ablakon which I believe is on the window. I was therefore looking for the "through", somewhere. Obviously, if the poor bug could get into the room, it had to go through the window, in this case.


vvsey

You mean "into the room", not "into the windows", in your first sentence, right?
Yes, basically that is the logic. And if you really want to find the "through" part, well, it is "ablakON", which is not necessarily "through" but maybe the remnants of it.
The full version would be "az ablakon át" or "az ablakon keresztül". But the "át"/"keresztül" part is really optional here, there is more than enough movement indicators in the sentence without them.

But if you want to say it, you can say

"... bemászik az ablakon keresztül a szobába."

And then we have everything covered. Right?


GerSzej
  1. Yes, the first sentence should have been "into the room". Sometimes my fingers do not follow my brain. 2. I am slowly starting to grasp the nuances, which make studying Hungarian so interesting.

vvsey

Very good! I am sure I will be proud of you. Hey, I already am! I am sure it is not easy to learn not only a completely different vocabulary but also a very different logic behind the language.


Jason460177

It sounds like you're saying that the keresztül or át are implied and do not need to be explicitly in the sentence. English certainly does that, as does Hungarian in many ways, but it seems like a poor choice of sentences for a translation exercise.


Richard604037

I think vvsey has explained my difficulty with this. It's so imprecise and that's one of the biggest problems I have with Hungarian. In English, the geography of what happens is fully mapped out with through and into. In Hungarian we know it goes into the room but with the window maybe the transporter room of the Starship Enterprise had a part to play because we aren't told.


Rka46820

I don't really understand here...

Why "az ablakon" and not "az ablakra" as we have a clear motion, (the bug is crawling into the room) ?


Judit294350

Because it is the room it is crawling into (szobába) but to get there it crawls through the window. "Through" is normally -on.


SusanRankin1

Thank you this was MY missing link. Have a lingot!


Richard604037

I've reported this one. The computer wouldn't accept ".....crawls in through the window into the room." The only difference is that I've put crawls in and this links with bemaszik.


GaryCarpen1

Is is possible that "small = little" and "crawls = climbs" are not built into the English answer?


Jason460177

Mászik translates to both crawl and climb, depending on the context. Sometimes the duolingo folks don't seem to choose the one that sounds more natural. They are obviously not the same in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.