"A kicsi zöld bogár bemászik az ablakon a szobába."

Translation:The small green bug crawls through the window into the room.

September 15, 2016

17 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Should this be acceptable also? 'The small green bug crawls in through the window into the room.'

September 19, 2016

deninho777

Heló Katja, I guess so. Report it next time, köszi.

November 24, 2016

RaphaelSeitz

Why is the little green bug not correct?

September 28, 2017

BigWayne19

------- duo hasn't figgered out that little = small, yet . . .

Big 10 dec 17

December 11, 2017

GerSzej

why bemászik and not atmászik?

September 15, 2016

vvsey

I guess "be-" is referring more to the room here ("into the room") than to the window ("through the window"). The focus is on the room.
But "átmászik" is not necessarily wrong, but a bit unusual to use with a window. Somebody either "bemászik" or "kimászik" "az ablakon", not "átmászik". The target is more important. One thing where "átmászik" is more appropriate is the fence: "átmászik a kerítésen". But you can also say "kimászik" and "bemászik" there, if the direction is more important.

If I really wanted to use "átmászik" here, I would say:

"... átmászik az ablakon, be a szobába." - through the window, into the room. You can think of the above as the simplification of this structure, as "through the window" does not really give us more information. So, it is much better to say:

"... bemászik az ablakon a szobába."

September 21, 2016

GerSzej

Good. I also tried to link bemaszik to szobába, which gives me climbing into the windows. This lives az ablakon which I believe is on the window. I was therefore looking for the "through", somewhere. Obviously, if the poor bug could get into the room, it had to go through the window, in this case.

September 21, 2016

vvsey

You mean "into the room", not "into the windows", in your first sentence, right?
Yes, basically that is the logic. And if you really want to find the "through" part, well, it is "ablakON", which is not necessarily "through" but maybe the remnants of it.
The full version would be "az ablakon át" or "az ablakon keresztül". But the "át"/"keresztül" part is really optional here, there is more than enough movement indicators in the sentence without them.

But if you want to say it, you can say

"... bemászik az ablakon keresztül a szobába."

And then we have everything covered. Right?

September 21, 2016

GerSzej
  1. Yes, the first sentence should have been "into the room". Sometimes my fingers do not follow my brain. 2. I am slowly starting to grasp the nuances, which make studying Hungarian so interesting.
September 22, 2016

vvsey

Very good! I am sure I will be proud of you. Hey, I already am! I am sure it is not easy to learn not only a completely different vocabulary but also a very different logic behind the language.

September 22, 2016

Richard604037

I think vvsey has explained my difficulty with this. It's so imprecise and that's one of the biggest problems I have with Hungarian. In English, the geography of what happens is fully mapped out with through and into. In Hungarian we know it goes into the room but with the window maybe the transporter room of the Starship Enterprise had a part to play because we aren't told.

November 22, 2018

Richard604037

I've reported this one. The computer wouldn't accept ".....crawls in through the window into the room." The only difference is that I've put crawls in and this links with bemaszik.

December 13, 2018

Rka46820

I don't really understand here...

Why "az ablakon" and not "az ablakra" as we have a clear motion, (the bug is crawling into the room) ?

December 17, 2018

Judit294350

Because it is the room it is crawling into (szobába) but to get there it crawls through the window. "Through" is normally -on.

December 25, 2018

Rka46820

Thanks :) !

December 27, 2018

SusanRankin1

Thank you this was MY missing link. Have a lingot!

February 14, 2019

GaryCarpen1

Is is possible that "small = little" and "crawls = climbs" are not built into the English answer?

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.