"A gyerekek nem lesétálnak az utcára, hanem leugranak."

Translation:The children are not walking down onto the street, but jumping down.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Ishana92

why is this nem lesetalnak and not nem setalnak le? Isn't there a rule that negatives cause additions to go after the verb?

December 8, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Because the focus is on the activity, "lesétálnak" vs "leugranak".
Another sentence: "Nem a gyerekek sétálnak le az utcára, hanem a felnőttek." Here the focus is not on the verb.

July 10, 2018

peterhiss0

I have the same question on a lot of these exercises.

December 9, 2017

ElgieWizzle

The randomness of accepted English answers makes it very frustrating to complete these exercises.

Sometimes having to memorize the exact sentences, needing 4 or 5 attempts while your first answer was basically correct but not accepted, makes it very time consuming. I'm reporting like mad, but it seems to be very slow...

Still loving the people that made this course, though! :)

June 24, 2018

Phil_57

Thanks, I guess that one report is enough. I got my first confirmation of an accepted alternative today. Yeah.

October 12, 2016

MichaelC.B7

The children don't walk onto the street but they jump down. Not accepted. Why?

April 9, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- duo's looking for "walk down " . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 9, 2019

GerSzej

the children do not walk down onto the street but jump down rejected. reported.

September 15, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- accepted . . .

Big 9 mar 19

March 9, 2019

Krisbaudi

The children do not walk down to the street, but jump down. - Was marked wrong.

March 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.