1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gyerekek nem lesétálnak az…

"A gyerekek nem lesétálnak az utcára, hanem leugranak."

Translation:The children are not walking down onto the street, but jumping down.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


ElgieWizzle

The randomness of accepted English answers makes it very frustrating to complete these exercises.

Sometimes having to memorize the exact sentences, needing 4 or 5 attempts while your first answer was basically correct but not accepted, makes it very time consuming. I'm reporting like mad, but it seems to be very slow...

Still loving the people that made this course, though! :)


Ishana92

why is this nem lesetalnak and not nem setalnak le? Isn't there a rule that negatives cause additions to go after the verb?


SchlachterZoltan

Because the focus is on the activity, "lesétálnak" vs "leugranak".
Another sentence: "Nem a gyerekek sétálnak le az utcára, hanem a felnőttek." Here the focus is not on the verb.


peterhiss0

I have the same question on a lot of these exercises.


Phil_57

Thanks, I guess that one report is enough. I got my first confirmation of an accepted alternative today. Yeah.


MichaelC.B7

The children don't walk onto the street but they jump down. Not accepted. Why?


BigWayne19

-------- duo's looking for "walk down " . . .

Big 9 mar 19


GerSzej

the children do not walk down onto the street but jump down rejected. reported.


BigWayne19

-------- accepted . . .

Big 9 mar 19


Krisbaudi

The children do not walk down to the street, but jump down. - Was marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.