"What is your objective?"

Translation:Ποιος είναι ο στόχος σου;

September 15, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simon352104

Is τι instead of ποιος ungrammatical here?


fotiosgaridis

Yes, here τι is not correct and sounds unnatural. It would be better τι στόχους έχεις; = what targets/objectives/goals do you have? and τι στόχους βάζεις; = what targets/objectives/goals do you set/put?


Daimon-Dave

¿Is it Ποιος with a sigma at the end of the word instead of Ποιο because of στόχος?


D_..

That's correct. :) You always need to match the gender of the pronoun:
Ποια είναι η κατάστασή του, γιατρέ; = Doctor, what is his condition?
Ποιο είναι το αυτοκίνητό της; = Which one is her car?
Ποιος είναι ο πατέρας τους; = Who is their father?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.