1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα μικρό αγόρι."

"Ένα μικρό αγόρι."

Translation:A small boy.

September 15, 2016

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Micro means small?

    I love this language. :)


X3ctorS

    "Μικρός, μικρή, μικρό" (masculine, feminine and neutral respectively) can either mean "young" or "small", depending on the context. :)


Lacusta

    Many Greek and Latin words were appropriated by British scientists, this is not the last you will encounter.


NRZnE

    It's almost like it's a loanword or something.


    [deactivated user]

      (This may have been answered elsewhere and I may look like a fool!) After many attempts at listening to γ , I am stuck as to whether it is pronounced more like g , h , or a cross between the two. γράμμα has, for instance, been "wramma" to me, but I think it is maybe "gramma" ("grammar"?) Perhaps it is my ears, but the entries on Forvo make γράμμα sound like g , while αγόρι , both there and here, sound a bit like "gh."


fotiosgaridis

      Please check this post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17723874 and let me know if you have any questions.


      [deactivated user]

        I got it, thanks. :) Γ and γ are like " y " at the beginning of a word, and that " gh " -like sound (still mastering it!) in the middle of a word. I'm lingot-ing this so others will see it.


edsalbo

        To add to FunkyNoone's reply , more appropriately than saying it's completely a "w" sound, try positioning your mouth as if you were about to start pronouncing "water" an then unround the lips (relax them so they are not in an O shape) but leave everything else unchanged, (tongue in same position). and also it is palatalized in front of /e/ and /i/.more about this here. http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm


SavioSantosG

        I thought it was a velar fricative.


Marva441926

        It IS a voiced velar fricative, but that description is only useful to someone who has some background in phonetics. (Also, before a front vowel - ε, η, ι - it's actually a palatal glide.)


antoniojack

        The "Ένα" part doesn't change according to gender?


fotiosgaridis

        Ένα is for masculine and neutral. Το αγόρι is neutral. Hope this helps!


ellada224

        actually ενας is for masculine and ενα is neuter


fotiosgaridis

        You're right; from my post it doesn't make sense that I was referring to the change between ένας and μια. To recap -

        Ένας: masculine

        Μια: feminine

        Ένα: neutral


Marva441926

        Does this change according to case? (Ένας καφές, but Θα ήθελα έναν καφέ...)


fotiosgaridis

        Exactly! You can find more information here if you read Greek.


Padraigin773678

        How do you know when to use ω and when to use ο? And the same goes for ε and η... how can you tell when to use them?


troll1995
        Mod

        Using ο or ω is a matter of spelling, you can't always know which one to use (there are some rules, for example verbs end in an -ω for first person indicative, but you have to learn those). Ε and H make different sounds. Ε is e as in bet and Η is ee as in bee.


CannedMan

        My problem is actually differentiating η from ι. Are there any phonological differences between them apart from vowel length?


Marva441926

        As I understand it, vowel length was contrastive in Ancient Greek but no longer is in Modern Greek. Modern Greek uses the very common and simple five-vowel system (a-e-i-o-u, as in Italian and Spanish). The letters η, ι, and υ and the digraphs ει and οι are all read as /i/.


CannedMan

        That solved so many unsolved riddles in my brain. Thank you! What about αι? It seems to be pronounced as /e/.


Marva441926

        That's right. Both ε and αι are read as /e/, (or if you want to be truly accurate, as /ε/,) while both ο and ω are read as /o/ and ου is read as /u/.


CannedMan

        Both lingots were well deserved, mate. Thanks a lot!


CannedMan

        Is there any relationship between the words for man and boy? What about those for woman and girl? In Latin, seeing puer and puella (boy, girl) together makes sense, but I struggle seeing similar connections in Greek.


Marva441926

        Well, had we been learning Classical Greek, I think the connection between κουρος ("boy" or "youth") and κόρη ("girl" or "maiden") would have been pretty obvious. But it has been a few years - roughly 2,500 - and many everyday words have been replaced by others, sometimes with very different origins.

        It seems to me that κορίτσι is probably a diminutive of κόρη (which has meanwhile come to mean "daughter"). The derivation of αγόρι is more interesting. From Wiktionary: "From Byzantine Greek ἀγόριν (agórin); diminutive of Koine Greek ἄγωρος (ágōros, “young”), from Ancient Greek ἄωρος (áōros, “untimely”), from ὥρα (hṓra, “time, season”). Compare with Byzantine Greek ἄγουρος (ágouros)."

        https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%B3%CF%8C%CF%81%CE%B9


Ally912826

        I knew what mikro means, i pressed on it anyway, and it daid little or small, in which i put little to try it out. I was wrong


Cerritulus2

        What is the difference between "Ενα", "Ενας", and "Μία"?


fotiosgaridis

        From a previous post in the same thread:

        Ένας: masculine

        Μια: feminine

        Ένα: neutral


WinterArcher115

        It sounds like " enemy! "


J.Looijen

        I can't place the accent on the greek letters. Does someone know how to find them on the keyboard?


fotiosgaridis

        If you're using an international/English keyboard then the accent is next to L, question mark and colon on the letter Q (shift+Q), dieresis and dieresis with accent on letter W (shift+W)


JArgeles

        Do adjectives have declensions as well?

        Sorry, stupid question; it's Greek ;)


Dawnie334562

        What on earth possessed me to start this language??? Somehow I'm stumbling through the exercises but it really is 'all Greek' to me!


soeren326553

        So it's ενα when it's a neutrum and μια if it's a female article? ( Sorry, English is not my primary language)

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.