"Ένα μικρό αγόρι."

Translation:A small boy.

September 15, 2016

25 Comments


Samiwise

Micro means small?

I love this language. :)

October 23, 2016

X3ctorS

"Μικρός, μικρή, μικρό" (masculine, feminine and neutral respectively) can either mean "young" or "small", depending on the context. :)

June 17, 2017

NRZnE

It's almost like it's a loanword or something.

February 27, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

Almost.

January 28, 2019

Lacusta

Many Greek and Latin words were appropriated by British scientists, this is not the last you will encounter.

August 28, 2018

Ishiryoku-saru

(This may have been answered elsewhere and I may look like a fool!) After many attempts at listening to γ , I am stuck as to whether it is pronounced more like g , h , or a cross between the two. γράμμα has, for instance, been "wramma" to me, but I think it is maybe "gramma" ("grammar"?) Perhaps it is my ears, but the entries on Forvo make γράμμα sound like g , while αγόρι , both there and here, sound a bit like "gh."

September 15, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Please check this post https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17723874 and let me know if you have any questions.

September 15, 2016

Ishiryoku-saru

I got it, thanks. :) Γ and γ are like " y " at the beginning of a word, and that " gh " -like sound (still mastering it!) in the middle of a word. I'm lingot-ing this so others will see it.

September 18, 2016

edsalbo

To add to FunkyNoone's reply , more appropriately than saying it's completely a "w" sound, try positioning your mouth as if you were about to start pronouncing "water" an then unround the lips (relax them so they are not in an O shape) but leave everything else unchanged, (tongue in same position). and also it is palatalized in front of /e/ and /i/.more about this here. http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

October 19, 2016

SavioSantosG

I thought it was a velar fricative.

December 28, 2016

Marva441926

It IS a voiced velar fricative, but that description is only useful to someone who has some background in phonetics. (Also, before a front vowel - ε, η, ι - it's actually a palatal glide.)

June 10, 2018

antoniojack

The "Ένα" part doesn't change according to gender?

October 31, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Ένα is for masculine and neutral. Το αγόρι is neutral. Hope this helps!

November 2, 2016

ellada224

actually ενας is for masculine and ενα is neuter

March 12, 2017

fotiosgaridis

You're right; from my post it doesn't make sense that I was referring to the change between ένας and μια. To recap -

Ένας: masculine

Μια: feminine

Ένα: neutral

March 12, 2017

Marva441926

Does this change according to case? (Ένας καφές, but Θα ήθελα έναν καφέ...)

June 10, 2018

fotiosgaridis

Exactly! You can find more information here if you read Greek.

June 10, 2018

J_Lacbin

:

June 19, 2018

Ally912826

I knew what mikro means, i pressed on it anyway, and it daid little or small, in which i put little to try it out. I was wrong

June 24, 2018

Alison336345

I DO NOT HAVE GREEK LETTERING...

July 4, 2018

teacherMrsB

I'm have this open in another tab on my computer, type it in and copy it across: http://greek.typeit.org/ Takes a bit longer, but actually makes me think. On y phone, I have installed the Greek keyboard as an option.

March 6, 2019

Cerritulus2

What is the difference between "Ενα", "Ενας", and "Μία"?

May 14, 2019

fotiosgaridis

From a previous post in the same thread:

Ένας: masculine

Μια: feminine

Ένα: neutral

May 14, 2019

WinterArcher115

It sounds like " enemy! "

June 18, 2019

Brianna669961

Like my brother

June 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.