"The girl wants milk."

Translation:הילדה רוצה חלב.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leysont

אני אוהב חלב


danny912421

ha-yaldá rotzá chaláv.


DianaJohns790807

The masculine and feminine markings are hard for me to see


ILF17

I do not understand why now it is uncorrect to set 3 dots under צ, but 4 semtences before there were those dots set there.


matanov

With 3 dots, it is masculine singular.


ILF17

This helps, thank you!


KarendaSil14053

Can anyone give the transliteration? Thank you.


DianaJohns790807

I can only device from my mistake which answer is correct, but I can't distinguish between the markings, nor enlarge the screen.


DianaJohns790807

Deduce not device!


Andrew533134

Why הבחורה is the wrong answer??


benton.1

They're teaching us the word "ילדה". They want us to practice the vocabulary they're teaching us. They also have to manually enter alternative words to get them into the system in order for them to be accepted as correct, if they choose to do so. Update: I just looked up "bahoorah" in a dictionary. It's definition is "maiden".


JM_Baden-Baden

There is absolutely no sound. The audio is missing again.


OregonDave93

the dots under the tzadi in "wants"...this was not taught.....


danny912421

They are explained in the tips and notes.

Since רוצה is written the same for masculine and feminine, but pronounced differently, sometimes they use nikud (vowel system) to differentiate. The three dots represent the "e" sound, so רוֹצֶה is pronounced "rotze" and is the masculine verb form and the T-looking nikud represents the "a" sound, so רוֹצָה is pronounced "rotza" and is the feminine form.

You will see the same with the words like שותה "drink", יפה "pretty" and others.


OregonDave93

Thanks, that helps!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.