1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants milk."

"The girl wants milk."

Translation:הילדה רוצה חלב.

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


Ouranikos

אני אוהב חלב


ILF17

I do not understand why now it is uncorrect to set 3 dots under צ, but 4 semtences before there were those dots set there.


matanov

With 3 dots, it is masculine singular.


DianaJohns790807

The masculine and feminine markings are hard for me to see


DianaJohns790807

I can only device from my mistake which answer is correct, but I can't distinguish between the markings, nor enlarge the screen.


Andrew533134

Why הבחורה is the wrong answer??


benton.1

They're teaching us the word "ילדה". They want us to practice the vocabulary they're teaching us. They also have to manually enter alternative words to get them into the system in order for them to be accepted as correct, if they choose to do so. Update: I just looked up "bahoorah" in a dictionary. It's definition is "maiden".


I2P52

Isnt it הילדה רוצהת חלב? its fem, so the ending is -et


TobyBartels

That ending doesn't apply to every verb; in this one, the difference is only on the vowel.


alantrousers

Good question. Don't worry, there's no such thing as a stupid question.


ILF17

Sorry for letter mistakes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.