"The girl wants milk."

Translation:הילדה רוצה חלב.

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


NamelessLearner

אני אוהב חלב

September 15, 2016

ILF17

I do not understand why now it is uncorrect to set 3 dots under צ, but 4 semtences before there were those dots set there.

September 21, 2017

matanov

With 3 dots, it is masculine singular.

March 30, 2018

I2P52

Isnt it הילדה רוצהת חלב? its fem, so the ending is -et

December 16, 2017

TobyBartels

That ending doesn't apply to every verb; in this one, the difference is only on the vowel.

January 14, 2018

alantrousers

Good question. Don't worry, there's no such thing as a stupid question.

March 8, 2019

DianaJohns790807

The masculine and feminine markings are hard for me to see

December 30, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I can only device from my mistake which answer is correct, but I can't distinguish between the markings, nor enlarge the screen.

January 9, 2019

DianaJohns790807

Deduce not device!

January 9, 2019

Andrew533134

Why הבחורה is the wrong answer??

February 23, 2019

benton.1

They're teaching us the word "ילדה". They want us to practice the vocabulary they're teaching us. They also have to manually enter alternative words to get them into the system in order for them to be accepted as correct, if they choose to do so. Update: I just looked up "bahoorah" in a dictionary. It's definition is "maiden".

March 9, 2019

ILF17

Sorry for letter mistakes.

September 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.