"Kati is looking for doctors and finds secretaries."

Translation:Kati orvosokat keres és titkárnőket talál.

September 15, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luzibr

Why not "kati keres orvosokat..."


RyagonIV

Wrong contrast. You're putting focus on "Kati" here, so the listener would expect a different subject in the latter part of the sentence, like

"Kati keres orvosokat és Péter talál." - "Kati is looking for doctors and Péter finds them."


Andrew359786

Why not meg or pedig instead of és?


vvsey

Neither of them are good here.

"Pedig could be used in an "and not" kind of situation, or in an "and he, on the other hand" situation:

Kati orvosokat keres, nem pedig titkárnőket - Kati is looking for doctors and not for secretaries.
Kati orvosokat keres, Péter pedig titkárnőket - Kati is looking for doctors, and Péter (on the other hand) is looking for secretaries.

And "meg" could replace "pedig" in the second sentence above:
Kati orvosokat keres, Péter meg titkárnőket.


Patricia460976

How about "hanem?"


RyagonIV

Hanem only works if the first clause is negative. The template is "A does not happen, hanem (but rather) B happens."

  • Kati nem orvosokat keres, hanem titkárokat. - Kati is not looking for doctors, but instead for secretaries.

Patricia460976

As in "Kati is looking for doctors but instead finds secretaries.'" This doesn't work?


RyagonIV

No, you need the nem to use the hanem.


Pahuus

Kati orvosokat keres és talál titkárnőket.

Why is this not accepted as right answer?


cosmo-pedant

"Titkarokat" (with a mark above the letter "a" and without the letter "n") is a new word for me. Does this word refer to a male person?


RyagonIV

Titkárnő is just the female form of the male/general titkár. :)


GregWood15

How about "de"?


RyagonIV

Greg, de would translate as "but" here, but it wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence.


GregWood15

Thanks. I thought the content of the sentence implied "but", so I felt Duolingo should have accepted it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.