"Kati is looking for doctors and finds secretaries."

Translation:Kati orvosokat keres és titkárnőket talál.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


Luzibr

Why not "kati keres orvosokat..."

January 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Wrong contrast. You're putting focus on "Kati" here, so the listener would expect a different subject in the latter part of the sentence, like

"Kati keres orvosokat és Péter talál." - "Kati is looking for doctors and Péter finds them."

October 12, 2017

Andrew359786

Why not meg or pedig instead of és?

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Neither of them are good here.

"Pedig could be used in an "and not" kind of situation, or in an "and he, on the other hand" situation:

Kati orvosokat keres, nem pedig titkárnőket - Kati is looking for doctors and not for secretaries.
Kati orvosokat keres, Péter pedig titkárnőket - Kati is looking for doctors, and Péter (on the other hand) is looking for secretaries.

And "meg" could replace "pedig" in the second sentence above:
Kati orvosokat keres, Péter meg titkárnőket.

September 21, 2016

Patricia460976

How about "hanem?"

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Hanem only works if the first clause is negative. The template is "A does not happen, hanem (but rather) B happens."

  • Kati nem orvosokat keres, hanem titkárokat. - Kati is not looking for doctors, but instead for secretaries.
March 6, 2019

Patricia460976

As in "Kati is looking for doctors but instead finds secretaries.'" This doesn't work?

March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

No, you need the nem to use the hanem.

March 6, 2019

Velkycyp

Kati orvosokat keres és talál titkárnőket.

Why is this not accepted as right answer?

May 8, 2017

cosmo-pedant

"Titkarokat" (with a mark above the letter "a" and without the letter "n") is a new word for me. Does this word refer to a male person?

July 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Titkárnő is just the female form of the male/general titkár. :)

October 12, 2017

Bilingworm

These idiotic sentences that no one would ever say are driving me crazy. How do we get more useful sentences on this thing?

December 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Do you want to learn the language or have a travel guide you can repeat? Duo is aiming for the former. :)

March 8, 2018

Andrew359786

Fair enough in general, but this particular course is too poorly structured (locations and preposition suffixes are drilled ad nauseum, while other skills are mentioned once and then hardly ever revisited in other contexts) and leaves out or glances over too many important parts of speech (possession?!?!? Just a single unit, yet it's a complex area) to achieve either aim.

March 8, 2018

RyagonIV

I do agree with you. There's a lot going on in this course and often not in a very fruitful direction. But then again, Hungarian is really hard to teach to English speakers and the constraints for the courses are tight. Duo in general has a hard time with agglutinative languages, I think. There are only so many words a course may contain, and each variation is counted on its own.

This course is pretty okay altogether, but there are still many rough edges that have to be hewn out before it's enjoyable. (Also imperative! Where is it? It's so important.)

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.