"I am photographing actresses at home."

Translation:Otthon színésznőket fényképezek.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


Andrew359786

Is there a reason that itthon is not accepted or should I report it?

Also this feels a bit creepy...

September 15, 2016

Heroldnek

I believe it means "at their homes", instead of "at my home".

Not sure though.

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Actually, "itthon" is always "my home", and used only when I am actually home. It literally means "here at home". So, talking about home at work: "otthon". Talking about home while at home: "itthon".

There is nothing creepy about being a professional photographer and having a studio at home.

September 21, 2016

Heroldnek

Then how do I say, at their homes?

September 22, 2016

vvsey

"Az (ő) otthonukban."

"Színésznőket fényképezek az otthonukban."

"Otthon" can be anybody's home, but then you have to make it clear in the context whose home you are talking about. "Otthonuk", on the other hand, is clearly "their home(s)".

September 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.