"We are reading a book."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο.

September 15, 2016

16 Comments


Mark958555

Why is "ena" required here? Other sentences allow "a" to be understood, as it is in Ancient Greek.

September 15, 2016

irinaloncar

Why is 'Εμεισ' necessary here? I thought you can tell which person is speaking from the verb alone?

October 19, 2016

droopop

It's not necessary anymore.

January 9, 2017

Alkimeer

Greek is a proboun-drop language which means you can have the option to add in or take away/ignore any personal pronouns in a sentence, like Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Hungarian, Catalan, Romanian, etc. For example:

With pronoun εγώ: "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

Without pronoun εγώ: "Είμαι ένας άντράς."

November 26, 2017

MaddieKateNelsen

I cannot type in greek

May 3, 2017

Mark958555

If you install a Greek keyboard in your operating system, it is fairly straightforward -- a is α and so on (though you have a few weirdnesses to catch onto -- q is the Greek question mark, for instance). But about 80% of the keyboard layout is the same as in English.

May 3, 2017

MaregenaFi

"βιβλιο" sounds and looks like "Bible," and the Bible is a book - a clue for anyone having trouble memorizing "book."

November 24, 2017

Mimi658232

I think "the Bible" is rather "the books (τα βιβλία)".

August 27, 2018

craig945439

So it directly translates as "we reading a book" so im assuming you get "we are..." from the context clues in the sentence

April 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Directly, it translates to "we read a book" or "we are reading a book".

You can translate διαβάζουμε as "we read" or "we are reading".

But it's not "reading" by itself.

April 16, 2018

jim368637

Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα διδλίο was marked as incorrect

September 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That’s right. A book is a βιβλίο, not a διδλίο.

September 1, 2018

LexieAries

When do you use Είμαστε and Εμείς? Why is saying "Είμαστε διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο" wrong?

September 22, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Είμαστε is "we are". Εμείς is "we". There is no present continous tense in Greek and είμαστε διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο makes no sense.

September 22, 2018

Aria545162

So in order for the present continous to be written you have to write Εμείς διαβαζουμε, right?

November 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Εμείς διαβάζουμε can be translated as either “we read” or “we are reading”, according to context and the rules of English grammar. There is no distinction in Greek.

You can also leave out the subject pronoun (since the subject is clear from the verb ending) and say just διαβάζουμε, which can also be translated in both of those ways.

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.