1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are reading a book."

"We are reading a book."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο.

September 15, 2016

16 Comments


Mark958555

Why is "ena" required here? Other sentences allow "a" to be understood, as it is in Ancient Greek.


irinaloncar

Why is 'Εμεισ' necessary here? I thought you can tell which person is speaking from the verb alone?


droopop

It's not necessary anymore.


Alkimeer

Greek is a proboun-drop language which means you can have the option to add in or take away/ignore any personal pronouns in a sentence, like Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Hungarian, Catalan, Romanian, etc. For example:

With pronoun εγώ: "Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας."

Without pronoun εγώ: "Είμαι ένας άντράς."


MaddieKateNelsen

I cannot type in greek


Mark958555

If you install a Greek keyboard in your operating system, it is fairly straightforward -- a is α and so on (though you have a few weirdnesses to catch onto -- q is the Greek question mark, for instance). But about 80% of the keyboard layout is the same as in English.


MaregenaFi

"βιβλιο" sounds and looks like "Bible," and the Bible is a book - a clue for anyone having trouble memorizing "book."


Mimi658232

I think "the Bible" is rather "the books (τα βιβλία)".


craig945439

So it directly translates as "we reading a book" so im assuming you get "we are..." from the context clues in the sentence


mizinamo

Directly, it translates to "we read a book" or "we are reading a book".

You can translate διαβάζουμε as "we read" or "we are reading".

But it's not "reading" by itself.


jim368637

Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα διδλίο was marked as incorrect


mizinamo

That’s right. A book is a βιβλίο, not a διδλίο.


LexieAries

When do you use Είμαστε and Εμείς? Why is saying "Είμαστε διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο" wrong?


troll1995
Mod

Είμαστε is "we are". Εμείς is "we". There is no present continous tense in Greek and είμαστε διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο makes no sense.


Aria545162

So in order for the present continous to be written you have to write Εμείς διαβαζουμε, right?


mizinamo

Εμείς διαβάζουμε can be translated as either “we read” or “we are reading”, according to context and the rules of English grammar. There is no distinction in Greek.

You can also leave out the subject pronoun (since the subject is clear from the verb ending) and say just διαβάζουμε, which can also be translated in both of those ways.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.