1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ δεν φοράω τέσσερα παπούτ…

"Εγώ δεν φοράω τέσσερα παπούτσια."

Translation:I am not wearing four shoes.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


DarrenReiley

I was imagining an Aesop fable about a horse...


ZoranMudronja

Is this a Greek saying of sorts?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, it isn't. Just a Duo sentence. I like the way you think though! :D


ZoranMudronja

:-D

It would've been fun to guess what it meant. :-)


QueenGizzard

In Italy we say "you cannot have your foot in two shoes", meaning that you can't always get everything you want... I thought it might be a similar sentence :P


jaye16

I can only think of this one which is the opposite:

"θα σου βάλω τα δύο πόδια σε ένα παπούτσι." "I'll put your two feet in one shoe." and is used to mean to force someone to act in a disciplined fashion....it's said to have come from the Grand Inquisition...

https://www.newsbeast.gr/greece/arthro/2152952/pos-vgike-i-frasi-tha-sou-valo-ta-dio-podia-se-ena-papoutsi

Here' the translation:

https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=el&u=https://www.newsbeast.gr/greece/arthro/2152952/pos-vgike-i-frasi-tha-sou-valo-ta-dio-podia-se-ena-papoutsi&prev=search&pto=aue


Jezza11

In Greek, is "I do not wear ..." the same tense as "I am not wearing ..."?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.