1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is the forty-second rai…

"This is the forty-second railway station in the city."

Translation:Ez a negyvenkettedik pályaudvar a városban.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


TarnaiMiklos

railway station = 1. vasútállomás; 2. pályaudvar


Morse864051

Why is there no "van" at the end of sentence


GellrtSzab1

vasút means railway so it is correct! vasút + pályaudvar


Peter255437

From discussion on an earlier exercise in this same set, "pályaudvar" is only for main train stations. I used the hint (hovering over words) "állomás", but it was NOT accepted. Maybe the hint here should be changed to "vasútállomás".


Xenia395214

Állomás should be accepted, it means the same as pályaudvar, just shorter and more frequently used. They both can refer to railway station but also to bus station.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.