1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למיקרופון יש ריח של בירה."

"למיקרופון יש ריח של בירה."

Translation:The microphone smells of beer.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


KevinAbern1

"Piano Man " reference, a song by Billy Joel


Snommelp

"The microphone smells like a beer" should be accepted, both because it's an entirely acceptable translation and because that's the English that Billy Joel uses in Piano Man, which I'm assuming this is referencing.


CAA15

זה לא סימן טוב.


PennyFore

"והם יושבים ליד הבר, ושמים לחם בצנצנתי, ואומרים, 'גבר, מה אתה עושה כאן'?"


xerostomus

לכן אני לא אוהב ללכת לבר...


pnemonic

That's what happens at karaoke


roderickbl

It doesn't smell. It reeks!


Hava_Dorit

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIeI24MOnVM Piano Man, played by the man himself, 2001 master class. Enjoy.

Advisory: long introduction.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.