"למיקרופון יש ריח של בירה."

Translation:The microphone smells of beer.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


KevinAbern1

"Piano Man " reference, a song by Billy Joel

November 2, 2016

Snommelp

"The microphone smells like a beer" should be accepted, both because it's an entirely acceptable translation and because that's the English that Billy Joel uses in Piano Man, which I'm assuming this is referencing.

September 1, 2017

CAA15

זה לא סימן טוב.

September 15, 2016

flootzavut

נכון 8-o

August 25, 2017

PennyFore

"והם יושבים ליד הבר, ושמים לחם בצנצנתי, ואומרים, 'גבר, מה אתה עושה כאן'?"

March 24, 2018

xerostomus

לכן אני לא אוהב ללכת לבר...

May 15, 2019

AnCatDubh

Red Orbach?

January 28, 2017

pnemonic

That's what happens at karaoke

January 11, 2018

Hava_Dorit

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIeI24MOnVM Piano Man, played by the man himself, 2001 master class. Enjoy.

Advisory: long introduction.

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.