"Tidy up the school, Gareth."

Translation:Taclusa'r ysgol, Gareth.

September 15, 2016

3 Comments


JSD83

As the sentence is addressed to a particular individual (Gareth), would the plural command form be used here?

September 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Since we are talking about one individual you can use either the form "Taclusa" or "Tacluswch" here, though remember "Taclusa" is informal and "Tacluswch" is formal. If we were talking to a group you would have to use "Tacluswch".

September 15, 2016

JSD83

Totally blanked on the formal part of that! Diolch!

September 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.