1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tidy up the school, Gareth."

"Tidy up the school, Gareth."

Translation:Taclusa'r ysgol, Gareth.

September 15, 2016

3 Comments


JSD83

As the sentence is addressed to a particular individual (Gareth), would the plural command form be used here?


EllisVaughan

Since we are talking about one individual you can use either the form "Taclusa" or "Tacluswch" here, though remember "Taclusa" is informal and "Tacluswch" is formal. If we were talking to a group you would have to use "Tacluswch".


JSD83

Totally blanked on the formal part of that! Diolch!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.