"הילדון שלהם מאוד חכם."

Translation:Their little boy is very smart.

September 15, 2016

17 Comments


AnnIvrit

Any chance of adding 'clever' for חכם for UK English speakers?

April 24, 2017

nizdobs

From an age perspective what is the difference between ילד and ילדון?

June 29, 2017

Gallahav92

Why no "kiddo"?

October 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think it should be. Try reporting.

October 18, 2016

CAA15

So are not little and small synonyms?

It is rejecting "Small boy."

September 20, 2017

Eyalthegreat

זה לא קיבל little child. מוזר.

December 3, 2016

CAA15

Can ילדון also mean "toddler"?

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, it's more like kiddo.

September 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

And no-one says ‘their kiddo’ same way no-one says ‘הילדון שלהם’. This sentence is ridiculous.

October 13, 2016

pliaa2

I've wrote 'kid' instead of 'boy' but it wasn't accepted. Why?

September 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Because ילדון is neither. It accepted "boy"?

September 25, 2016

pliaa2

Indeed. 'boy' was the correct answer...

September 25, 2016

KaoYukki

In my opinion it should accept kid too

October 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Agreed.

October 15, 2016

Eyalthegreat

יש לי הרגשה שכולם פה מדברים עברית.

December 3, 2016

IvCdf4

ok.

June 14, 2017

IvCdf4

that is ok. I withdraw my former complaint

June 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.