1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדון שלהם מאוד חכם."

"הילדון שלהם מאוד חכם."

Translation:Their little boy is very smart.

September 15, 2016

20 Comments


nizdobs

From an age perspective what is the difference between ילד and ילדון?


AnnIvrit

Any chance of adding 'clever' for חכם for UK English speakers?


CAA15

So are not little and small synonyms?

It is rejecting "Small boy."


Ron800175

"small boy" is not something a native English speaker would normally say.


NaftaliFri1

I think it should be. Try reporting.


FMG.2

What is the feminine counterpart of this word?


Eyalthegreat

זה לא קיבל little child. מוזר.


CAA15

Can ילדון also mean "toddler"?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's more like kiddo.


AnCatDubh

And no-one says ‘their kiddo’ same way no-one says ‘הַיַּלְדּוֹן שֶׁלָּהֶם’. This sentence is ridiculous.


pliaa2

I've wrote 'kid' instead of 'boy' but it wasn't accepted. Why?


NaftaliFri1

Because ילדון is neither. It accepted "boy"?


pliaa2

Indeed. 'boy' was the correct answer...


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion it should accept kid too


Eyalthegreat

    יש לי הרגשה שכולם פה מדברים עברית.


xerostomus

    אני מצתאר, אבל אני לא מדבר עברית... https://youtu.be/rxUm-2x-2dM


Revolutionnaire

    למה לא "baby boy"?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.