"הילדון שלהם מאוד חכם."

Translation:Their little boy is very smart.

September 15, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnIvrit

Any chance of adding 'clever' for חכם for UK English speakers?


nizdobs

From an age perspective what is the difference between ילד and ילדון?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a יַלְדּוֹן small boy is younger, maybe pre-school age.


NaftaliFri1

I think it should be. Try reporting.


CAA15

So are not little and small synonyms?

It is rejecting "Small boy."


Ron800175

"small boy" is not something a native English speaker would normally say.


FMG.2

What is the feminine counterpart of this word?


Eyalthegreat

זה לא קיבל little child. מוזר.


Matthew272727

Why not חכם מאוד?


CAA15

Can ילדון also mean "toddler"?


NaftaliFri1

No, it's more like kiddo.


AnCatDubh

And no-one says ‘their kiddo’ same way no-one says ‘הַיַּלְדּוֹן שֶׁלָּהֶם’. This sentence is ridiculous.


pliaa2

I've wrote 'kid' instead of 'boy' but it wasn't accepted. Why?


NaftaliFri1

Because ילדון is neither. It accepted "boy"?


pliaa2

Indeed. 'boy' was the correct answer...


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion it should accept kid too


Eyalthegreat

    יש לי הרגשה שכולם פה מדברים עברית.


xerostomus

    אני מצתאר, אבל אני לא מדבר עברית... https://youtu.be/rxUm-2x-2dM


Revolutionnaire

    למה לא "baby boy"?


mtuJ4U

    Serious question.... Deaf people like myself. How does on hear the difference between ילדון and ילדות Is there something else in the sentence that gives a clue?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, חָכָם would change to חֲחָמוֹת too.


Theresa754142

    @mtu Until recently it was my ambition to make sure there were transliterations for all the sentences as far as I was able, but a while back I decided that most people would be advanced far enough to make out what the speaker is saying. In your case, how do you manage the “type with you hear” exercises? Duolingo doesn’t let me skip those.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.