1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו צריכים עוד מגבון."

"אנחנו צריכים עוד מגבון."

Translation:We need another wipe.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


Mabel544786

I guess a towellette is a small towel one make wet before cleaning your face or your hands with it, example before or after eating in an airplane they are often "served" hot and with an odor of lemon! They are very comfortable and makes you feel relaxed and fresh after use.


Dov360473

I realize this is mostly marketing, but "moist towelettes" is probably the preferred term, since it generally refers to those things used on face or hands. "Wipes" is a term generally referred to as those things used as toilet paper, either for babies or adults. Again, just saying what marketing firms call these things.


CAA15

So guys... What is a towelette?


CAA15

Hmmm, we say toilet paper.


AlmogL

No, it means one of those wet wipes, fresh wipes, I'm not sure what you call them.


CAA15

Ah. I would always call them wet-wipes.


AdamReisman

We have a box of them in our house. They're labeled "moist towelettes"


Akiva2

I have no idea. This is not an English word. It may be American but it's a complete mystery here in Europe


TeribleT

They are moist little folded "freshner" things you get at hotels and restaurants with a lot of tourists. Sometimes on airplanes too. This was before the age of purell. Now they usually call them wet wipes. But towelettes sound fancier. Like this: https://www.walmart.com/ip/Moist-Towelettes-Lemon-Scented-Individually-Wrapped-1000-Carton/182268469

They are also in the UK. In "The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy" (the radio series written in the late 70s/early 80s), There was an abandoned spaceport where a plane full of passengers had been kept in suspended animation for 900 years because they were still waiting for their supply of "lemon-soaked paper napkins".¹

¹ https://thelostcityofcarcosa.com/2012/11/12/lemon-soaked-napkins/


Cranberry.-.

Should napkin be accepted?


NaftaliFri1

No, napkins are dry


hemuni

napkin is מפית - another diminutive


MrsT637020

Is this the word for baby wipes, too?


ChickenRunner02

I've never heard of a towelette. Do you mean a wipe or a flannel? One comes in a plastic box and you throw out, the other lives in a bath.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.