"Zwei Personen sind in dem Haus."

Translation:Two people are in the house.

February 6, 2013

11 Comments


olimo

Are there any rules to tell when you should contract the article with the preposition and when not? Why is it "in dem Haus" here and not "im Haus"?

February 6, 2013

wataya

"im Haus" is also correct. But I'd prefer 'in dem' in this case as the contraction sounds a bit sloppy.

February 6, 2013

Zzzzz...

What do you mean by 'sloppy'?

October 1, 2014

diabLEEca

Why not 'There are two people in the house'? It seems more natural to me in English than 'Two people are in the house' but I'm not a native speaker so not sure if I should report it or not. :)

January 24, 2014

Levi

@diabLEEca : For 'there are' the following would be used: es gibt or es sind

January 24, 2014

cunningham3

I'm with diabLEEca... you wouldn't really say this in English but, rather, there are two people in the house

March 13, 2014

honglog

should i use dative after in

May 6, 2013

wataya

It depends. 'in' is a two-way preposition. If motion is implied ('into' in English), use the accusative.

May 6, 2013

WAVE98

How do you know when to use "im" or "in" for "in"?

April 23, 2014

nblaze20

I'm not a native but from my understanding it works like this. The accusative case is used when the sentence expresses change of position or movement toward a place, while the dative case is used when the sentence expresses position or place within a fixed location.

So if there's movement you would use the accusative case; therefore, in, and if a fixed position is implied then dative, which would be im, for In + Dem. So accusative = in, oder in den und dative = in dem, oder im!

March 24, 2015

WAVE98

Das ist sehr hilfreich! Danke!:)

March 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.