"Zwei Personen sind in dem Haus."

Translation:Two people are in the house.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olimo

Are there any rules to tell when you should contract the article with the preposition and when not? Why is it "in dem Haus" here and not "im Haus"?


wataya

"im Haus" is also correct. But I'd prefer 'in dem' in this case as the contraction sounds a bit sloppy.


Zzzzz...

What do you mean by 'sloppy'?


diabLEEca

Why not 'There are two people in the house'? It seems more natural to me in English than 'Two people are in the house' but I'm not a native speaker so not sure if I should report it or not. :)


Levi

@diabLEEca : For 'there are' the following would be used: es gibt or es sind


cunningham3

I'm with diabLEEca... you wouldn't really say this in English but, rather, there are two people in the house


honglog

should i use dative after in


wataya

It depends. 'in' is a two-way preposition. If motion is implied ('into' in English), use the accusative.


WAVE98

How do you know when to use "im" or "in" for "in"?


nblaze20

I'm not a native but from my understanding it works like this. The accusative case is used when the sentence expresses change of position or movement toward a place, while the dative case is used when the sentence expresses position or place within a fixed location.

So if there's movement you would use the accusative case; therefore, in, and if a fixed position is implied then dative, which would be im, for In + Dem. So accusative = in, oder in den und dative = in dem, oder im!


WAVE98

Das ist sehr hilfreich! Danke!:)


rayla153719

Great help thank you


Hec_num11

Is it okay to say "Zwei personen sind zu Hause"?


Azatbek1

Why not sind im haus


scXenon

in dem haus vs zum hause?

In the house vs to the house? But sometimes doesn't "zum hause" mean at home?


dinghao42

There are certain prepositions that always require the dative case ( IO ) such as mit, von, etc.. However, ' in '= dative if we're referring to location and ' in ' = accusative if we're referring to moving towards a location, etc.. Also, ' im Haus ' is slightly more awkward when speaking than in ' dem Haus '.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.