"What does the fox say?"

Translation:Τί λέει η αλεπού ;

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

Nice one ;D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jofNR_WkoCE - english version

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=44UtxyVhFRs - english with Greek subtitles

September 16, 2016

fyrkrans

Duo seems to complain if one writes τι instead of τί. From what I understand this shouldn't happen, since τι is correct (too).

July 18, 2018

JadonDavid

I always thought the diacritic should only be used on polysyllabic words, I suppose it is to show it being a question?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo

The accent is used on a few one-syllable words to distinguish words which otherwise would have the same spelling (similar to French ou, où; a, à).

These include η, ή (the, or) - πως, πώς (that, how) - που, πού (that/which, where). According to older grammar books, this may also include τι, τί, but I don't think the unaccented τι (= because) is used much any more and so newer spelling rules seem to be to allow the question word τί (= what) to be spelled without an accent as there is no real risk of confusion.

July 25, 2018

fyrkrans

At least in my grammar book (Greek. An Essential Grammar by Holton et al. from 2016) τί isn't even mentioned. Assuming the newer spelling rules indeed allow τι too it would be great if it was accepted as an answer without Duo complaining about the accent.

July 25, 2018

monosm

Lol what????

September 15, 2016

dieprinzessin

It actually says: τζοφ τσοφ τσοφο τσοφο τσοφ ! :D

September 16, 2016

JadonDavid

What sort of punctuation does greek use?

July 25, 2018

mizinamo
  • , comma
  • . full stop/period
  • ! exclamation mark
  • ; question mark
  • · (middle dot) works similarly to a semicolon or colon in English
  • « » quotation marks (sometimes other shapes are seen as well)
July 25, 2018

Vacadechocolate

I still don't understand why is this an important sentence.

September 26, 2018

mizinamo

Nearly none of the sentences on Duolingo are important; Duolingo is not a phrase book full of sentences to memorise.

Instead, you have opportunities to practise grammar and vocabulary on a wide variety of sentences; this will also give you the tools for creating sentences of your own and for understanding other sentences you will come across “out there”.

September 26, 2018

snosage

It's a line from a song, so, if you know that, then, great. If you didn't, it might seem a bit random! Not particularly important, maybe, but the idea behind a lot of the strange or funny sentences is that what is unexpected is often memorable. Have the dog chasing the postman is normal, but having the cat chasing the postman would be surprising, so it might stick in your head more than the normal one. And, not just all that, it keeps it fun, whilst recycling the vocabulary, etc.

March 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.