"Αυτός τρώει το ρύζι μας."

Translation:He eats our rice.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


monosm

Is "This man eats our rice." incorrect?

September 15, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Yes, as it requires only the personal pronoun.

This man eats our rice = Αυτός ο άντρας τρώει το ρύζι μας

September 15, 2016

doctorzc

The ζ in ρύζι almost sounds like a χ. Is that purposeful?

September 24, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Hi, I can't say that the pronunciation is that bad. I think it's ok.

September 27, 2016

Dmatafonov

he eats the our rice - why using the is incorrect?

November 6, 2016

fotiosgaridis

the rice = το ρύζι

our rice = το ρύζι μας

Using a definite article (the) with possessive pronouns (e.g. our) is not correct English.

November 6, 2016

scrody

A more word-for-word translation appears to be "he eats the rice of us". Correct me if I'm wrong, the only reason I feel confident enough to comment is that it is how they render possesives in my interlinear new testament

October 25, 2017

fnpxliv

why is "it eats our rice" incorrect?

June 21, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because it translates to αυτό, not αυτός (he). ^.^

June 21, 2017

Christiann64922

Ηοw would you say they eat our rice

June 22, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Aυτοί/Αυτές/Αυτά τρώνε το ρύζι μας." (Apart from masculine (αυτοί), they could also be feminine (αυτές) or neuter (αυτά), so you choose the appropriate one. If there is no context and there is no way from you to figure out the gender by just looking at the english sentence, all three are accepted translations.) ^.^

June 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.