1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός τρώει το ρύζι μας."

"Αυτός τρώει το ρύζι μας."

Translation:He eats our rice.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


doctorzc

The ζ in ρύζι almost sounds like a χ. Is that purposeful?


fotiosgaridis

Hi, I can't say that the pronunciation is that bad. I think it's ok.


Tinh1000000

Greek «ζήτα» is usually more retracted than English “zed”—that is, the blade of one's tongue should be before your alveolar ridge. Think of this as the following: it sounds similar to as if ⟨z⟩ as in “zebra” and ⟨ʒ⟩ as in “vision” had a baby to create ⟨z̠⟩.


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo now has an official site for these issues.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Ritaavg

Dont stess greek pronunciation so much. Greek is a very phonetic language, meaning that you pronounce exactly what you see. It's not like the English s that could sound like a z, the ζ is always supposed to be spelled like the English z (ρύζι=rhizi).


monosm

Is "This man eats our rice." incorrect?


fotiosgaridis

Yes, as it requires only the personal pronoun.

This man eats our rice = Αυτός ο άντρας τρώει το ρύζι μας


Dmatafonov

he eats the our rice - why using the is incorrect?


fotiosgaridis

the rice = το ρύζι

our rice = το ρύζι μας

Using a definite article (the) with possessive pronouns (e.g. our) is not correct English.


fnpxliv

why is "it eats our rice" incorrect?


Dimitra956826

Because it translates to αυτό, not αυτός (he). ^.^


Christianna4922

Ηοw would you say they eat our rice


Dimitra956826

"Aυτοί/Αυτές/Αυτά τρώνε το ρύζι μας." (Apart from masculine (αυτοί), they could also be feminine (αυτές) or neuter (αυτά), so you choose the appropriate one. If there is no context and there is no way from you to figure out the gender by just looking at the english sentence, all three are accepted translations.) ^.^


Pawel73418

The last letter of the word is always "ς", not "σ"?


jaye16
Mod

That's right. See here for a good overview of the Greek alphabet etc

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And for other links check out the Greek Forum

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.