"Der Junge kommt nach seinem Vater."

Translation:The boy comes after his father.

February 6, 2013

7 Comments


olimo

In the popup there are also "to" and "for". Can this be translated "to his father" or "for his father"? I lost a heart having tried "to"...

February 6, 2013

wataya

No, both "to" and "for" won't work here. Note that apart from the literal meaning, this phrase can mean 'This boy looks / has a character like his father'. In fact, without further context, this is probably the first meaning that comes to a native speaker's mind.

February 6, 2013

jahudam

Just like the English "He takes after his father"?

February 17, 2013

elkdanger

This was my first instinct, but was marked wrong.

April 23, 2013

jmooring

As in English, could this imply both order and importance?

February 13, 2013

wataya

Yes, it could. But see my comment above.

February 13, 2013

catonano

What in heaven does this sentence mean ?

April 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.