1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge kommt nach seinem …

"Der Junge kommt nach seinem Vater."

Translation:The boy comes after his father.

February 6, 2013

8 Comments


olimo

In the popup there are also "to" and "for". Can this be translated "to his father" or "for his father"? I lost a heart having tried "to"...


wataya

No, both "to" and "for" won't work here. Note that apart from the literal meaning, this phrase can mean 'This boy looks / has a character like his father'. In fact, without further context, this is probably the first meaning that comes to a native speaker's mind.


jahudam

Just like the English "He takes after his father"?


elkdanger

This was my first instinct, but was marked wrong.


jmooring

As in English, could this imply both order and importance?


wataya

Yes, it could. But see my comment above.


catonano

What in heaven does this sentence mean ?


Guido861510

The mind boggles... I hate to think

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.