"Δεν υπάρχει."

Translation:This does not exist.

September 15, 2016

19 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

Can this be 'There is not'?

December 27, 2016

PhilipMarshall1

I was wondering something like this too. An online dictionary defines υπάρχει as 'there is'. I suppose 'there is not' has no subject, which is implicit in the conjugation of the Greek verb, but what about 'it is not'?

January 14, 2017

_Dimitris_

it is not = δεν είναι

January 19, 2017

_Dimitris_

yes it can

January 19, 2017

jasonjk11

Yeah in that case its sort of "there is not ___" whatever noun

July 9, 2017

SamuelRias1

This is going to be useful in my philosophy class

April 11, 2017

Isidor868839

It does not exist! This does not exist = αυτό δεν υπάρχει

October 17, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Can this not mean "he does not exist"? (It wrote that and it was not accepted...)

September 15, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it can. It can also mean "it's unbelievable, super" as an idiom.

September 16, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ-I thought so- it made me think of a mean older brother who is destroying his younger brother's belief in Άι Βασίλης...

September 16, 2016

BillDe

This is talking about something in general, like there were ties in this store last week but now "there is none". Or do you have ties? No, "there is none". I realize that this is a better literal translation of the Greek, but in English when we are talking about something in general we would use the plural and say, "There are none."

October 18, 2017

NicoNicoNerd

I wrote "This is nonexistent." I got it wrong. Don't be extremely verbose on your answers... Just a warning for you guys... O_O

January 31, 2018

Stefan_Chirila

Does not exist ... is not good? The "it" or "this" is implicit.

December 8, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

English (unlike Greek, Italian, and many other languages) is not pro-drop- every English phrase generally must have an explicit subject (so the "it" or "this" is necessary).

December 8, 2016

DanielBrikovich

I said "there's nothing" and it didn't accepted... and sugested "There's none" instead ^^

May 14, 2017

lhwebster

Δεν υπάρχει δεν υπάρχει [This/It] doesn't exist. [This/he/she/It] does not There isn't any

. "This does not exist. WHAT IS Δεν υπάρχει δεν υπάρχει [This/It] doesn't exist. [This/he/she/It] does not There isn't any

. "Confusing me.

May 16, 2017

Aegryspes

There is something wrong with this exercise. I wrote "This/it/that does not exist." Every single time (3 times) it was marked as wrong, even though in the "right" translation it say the exact same thing as I wrote...

September 13, 2017

ThomasFAustria

Can't it be: It is not there

January 23, 2019

tilen.genov

Why is "It is not there" wrong?

April 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.