1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν υπάρχει."

"Δεν υπάρχει."

Translation:This does not exist.

September 15, 2016

22 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

Can this be 'There is not'?


PhilipMarshall1

I was wondering something like this too. An online dictionary defines υπάρχει as 'there is'. I suppose 'there is not' has no subject, which is implicit in the conjugation of the Greek verb, but what about 'it is not'?


_Dimitris_

it is not = δεν είναι


jasonjk11

Yeah in that case its sort of "there is not ___" whatever noun


Isidor868839

It does not exist! This does not exist = αυτό δεν υπάρχει


SamuelRias1

This is going to be useful in my philosophy class


RaleighStarbuck

Can this not mean "he does not exist"? (It wrote that and it was not accepted...)


troll1995

Yes, it can. It can also mean "it's unbelievable, super" as an idiom.


RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ-I thought so- it made me think of a mean older brother who is destroying his younger brother's belief in Άι Βασίλης...


Panosbcn

Fun fact: "Δεν υπάρχει" in everyday usage and mostly between younger people is also used for something that's very impressive. Somewhat as a shortcut to "I can't believe this exists".

So Maria might say "Έχεις δεί τι κάνει ο καλλιτέχνης;" ("Have you seen what the artist is doing?") and Panos would answer "Ναι, δεν υπάρχει!" ("Yes, (he) doesn't exist!")


BillDe

This is talking about something in general, like there were ties in this store last week but now "there is none". Or do you have ties? No, "there is none". I realize that this is a better literal translation of the Greek, but in English when we are talking about something in general we would use the plural and say, "There are none."


mariatheworld

I wrote "This is nonexistent." I got it wrong. Don't be extremely verbose on your answers... Just a warning for you guys... O_O


aswigs

Probably because this is the training on verbs, and υπάρχει is a verb but "nonexistent" is not


tilen.genov

Why is "It is not there" wrong?


PauloMuffato

Like the ancient greek texts say... ΤΟ ΒΙΒΛΙΟ ΕΙΝΑΙ ΠΑΝΩ ΣΤΟ ΤΡΑΠΕΖΙΟ


Stefan_Chirila

Does not exist ... is not good? The "it" or "this" is implicit.


RaleighStarbuck

English (unlike Greek, Italian, and many other languages) is not pro-drop- every English phrase generally must have an explicit subject (so the "it" or "this" is necessary).


DanielBrikovich

I said "there's nothing" and it didn't accepted... and sugested "There's none" instead ^^


lhwebster

Δεν υπάρχει δεν υπάρχει [This/It] doesn't exist. [This/he/she/It] does not There isn't any

. "This does not exist. WHAT IS Δεν υπάρχει δεν υπάρχει [This/It] doesn't exist. [This/he/she/It] does not There isn't any

. "Confusing me.


Aegryspes

There is something wrong with this exercise. I wrote "This/it/that does not exist." Every single time (3 times) it was marked as wrong, even though in the "right" translation it say the exact same thing as I wrote...


ThomasFAustria

Can't it be: It is not there

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.