1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bag is on the car."

"The bag is on the car."

Translation:A táska az autón van.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


kenguruhu

Couldn't you also say, "Az autóban a táska van"?


ion1122

Your sentence means something else. The DL sentence means 'on' the car; your sentence means 'in' the car.


kenguruhu

Értem. Köszönöm szépen! :D


AnCatDubh

Can’t ‘van’ come immediately after the subject?


ion1122

In some sentences, yes, but here you would not want to. In Hungarian, you want to place the newest or most interesting information (it is on the car!) before the verb.


Elmoreserve

Why does it require "van" while in some of the prievous excercises "to be" in the third person was marked ad wrong?


ion1122

The 'van' is omitted in statements of identity, but not in statements of location, etc. (Statements of identity may involve an adjective (he is tall) or a noun (he is a postman).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.