"The bag is on the car."

Translation:A táska az autón van.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


kenguruhu

Couldn't you also say, "Az autóban a táska van"?

June 14, 2017

ion1122

Your sentence means something else. The DL sentence means 'on' the car; your sentence means 'in' the car.

July 5, 2017

kenguruhu

Értem. Köszönöm szépen! :D

July 5, 2017

AnCatDubh

Can’t ‘van’ come immediately after the subject?

September 15, 2016

ion1122

In some sentences, yes, but here you would not want to. In Hungarian, you want to place the newest or most interesting information (it is on the car!) before the verb.

July 5, 2017

Elmoreserve

Why does it require "van" while in some of the prievous excercises "to be" in the third person was marked ad wrong?

May 28, 2017

ion1122

The 'van' is omitted in statements of identity, but not in statements of location, etc. (Statements of identity may involve an adjective (he is tall) or a noun (he is a postman).

July 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.