1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα κασκόλ των κοριτσιών."

"Τα κασκόλ των κοριτσιών."

Translation:The girls' scarves.

September 15, 2016

19 Comments


Rob594774

"The girls' scarves" was marked with a typo. It said correct answer was "The girls scarves" without the apostrophe.


endriu66401

"girls' " needs an apostrophe, it's not optional


RaleighStarbuck

so, just to confirm, the Greek word for scarf has a null plural? "κασκόλ"= "scarf" or "scarves"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Foreign words that entered the language and did not get a "native" ending all have null cases (not only plural)


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I see. Ευχαριστώ! (That especially makes sense in this case since there is no audible difference in the original French words either- "cache-col"/"cache-cols"). So, just to confirm, there is no declension at all for these types of words? Would "the color of the scarves" be "το χρώμα των κασκόλ"?


troll1995
Mod

Normally, yes. No case declension at all. Colloquially, you may hear someone adding endings on the spot. I must have said one or two times των κασκολιών for example but it is not something you will find in the dictionary. It's just an on the spot greekify of foreign words that may come naturally when a native is speaking that may or may not occur.


RaleighStarbuck

Interesting, thanks.


BillDe

Scarfs is an accepted plural of scarf in my dictionary.


ErikdenB

Agreed. Just looked it up and it seems there is indeed no reason to mark it wrong.


Dimitra956826

I just checked it for confirmation and it seems alright. It has been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^


JayeMendra

The tile is "girls" it should be girls'


Adina324

Why is it των κοριτσιών and not του κοριτσιού?


G.Georgopoulos

Because " girls' " (plural) is not the same as " girl's " (singular) ;)


Suzanne1234567

The English is incorrect in that it is missing the apostrophe. It should be "The girls' scarves".


G.Georgopoulos

That's the exact translation of the sentence. Were you using the mobile application? Some users have mentioned that they don't see any exclamation marks/question marks/apostrophes at times.


AniOhevYayin

Still a problem on Jan 30, 2019. I was given a list (laptop) and none of them included an apostrophe or another grammatically correct way of rending the sentence in English.


G.Georgopoulos

I think there has been a mix-up of different questions and answers here. I guess Suzanne was referring to a tiles exercise, which I didn't understand while answering the question. Then Bill probably meant to reply to my bottom comment↓, because he does mention a "funny" tile, which means that there's indeed a tile including an apostrophe.


Suzanne1234567

Dear GG, thanks for the responses, and sorry for my long delays. I was offline for many months. This is really a wonderful program here, just a few bugs here & there. Also at one point in the instructional documents, the Greek author misspelled "career" in English as "carreer". You might take a look at that. I didn't see this misspelling pop up, however, in any exercise. Cheers to all who make this possible!!! S.


BillDe

Ahhh. That is the funny tile I see. I just thought it was a bug or mistake of some type. Next time I'll know to use it. Thanks!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.