"Τα κασκόλ των κοριτσιών."

Translation:The girls' scarves.

September 15, 2016

20 Comments


Rob594774

"The girls' scarves" was marked with a typo. It said correct answer was "The girls scarves" without the apostrophe.

August 18, 2017

endriu66401

"girls' " needs an apostrophe, it's not optional

June 4, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

so, just to confirm, the Greek word for scarf has a null plural? "κασκόλ"= "scarf" or "scarves"?

September 15, 2016

troll1995

Yes. Foreign words that entered the language and did not get a "native" ending all have null cases (not only plural)

September 16, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I see. Ευχαριστώ! (That especially makes sense in this case since there is no audible difference in the original French words either- "cache-col"/"cache-cols"). So, just to confirm, there is no declension at all for these types of words? Would "the color of the scarves" be "το χρώμα των κασκόλ"?

September 16, 2016

troll1995

Normally, yes. No case declension at all. Colloquially, you may hear someone adding endings on the spot. I must have said one or two times των κασκολιών for example but it is not something you will find in the dictionary. It's just an on the spot greekify of foreign words that may come naturally when a native is speaking that may or may not occur.

September 16, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Interesting, thanks.

September 16, 2016

BillDe

Scarfs is an accepted plural of scarf in my dictionary.

September 20, 2018

ErikdenB

Agreed. Just looked it up and it seems there is indeed no reason to mark it wrong.

October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

I just checked it for confirmation and it seems alright. It has been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^

October 31, 2018

Adina324

Why is it των κοριτσιών and not του κοριτσιού?

September 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Because " girls' " (plural) is not the same as " girl's " (singular) ;)

September 11, 2018

Suzanne1234567

The English is incorrect in that it is missing the apostrophe. It should be "The girls' scarves".

November 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's the exact translation of the sentence. Were you using the mobile application? Some users have mentioned that they don't see any exclamation marks/question marks/apostrophes at times.

November 8, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Still a problem on Jan 30, 2019. I was given a list (laptop) and none of them included an apostrophe or another grammatically correct way of rending the sentence in English.

January 30, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I think there has been a mix-up of different questions and answers here. I guess Suzanne was referring to a tiles exercise, which I didn't understand while answering the question. Then Bill probably meant to reply to my bottom comment↓, because he does mention a "funny" tile, which means that there's indeed a tile including an apostrophe.

January 30, 2019

BillDe

Ahhh. That is the funny tile I see. I just thought it was a bug or mistake of some type. Next time I'll know to use it. Thanks!!

January 18, 2019

JayeMendra

The tile is "girls" it should be girls'

January 17, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's because the system uses an extra tile for the apostrophe ([girls]+[']).

January 17, 2019

Dennis.Piet

I see no apostrophe at all. No separate tile for it and it's also not on the girl-tile. I'm working on the web and took a screenshot.

March 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.