"Az új repülőgép lassú."

Translation:The new airplane is slow.

September 15, 2016

4 Comments


KadalHU

"The new plane is slow." should be accepted.

September 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why slow and not slowly? Is IS not a Verb?

October 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, but ... hmm, so many reasons.
You're describing a noun here, not the quality of its existence. Generally, forms of 'to be' do not carry adverbs around. Same in Hungarian, lassú is an adjective, the adverb would be lassan.
It takes a bit of getting used to when you're starting from German because in German adverbs have no suffix and adjectives always have one except when they're used as a sentence adjective: Das Flugzeug ist langsam. It's still an adjective, though.

November 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you

November 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.