1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boy finds the road."

"The boy finds the road."

Translation:Το αγόρι βρίσκει τον δρόμο.

September 15, 2016

23 Comments


Panchete1

I've written: "το αγόρι βρίσκει τον δρόμο" and it's ok, but as you can see, in the translation, it says "Το αγόρι βρίσκει το δρόμο." and the same appears in the "Another correct solution". Is that really right? What's the correct one? Or both are possible? Thanks!


Stergi3

I put τον and it was accepted. The new trend is to preserve ν in order not to confuse it with the neutral το, a really controversial grammatical point.


jeanprendiville

Yes, according to the new guidelines you preserve the t in τον but not in την e.g. Τη δημοκρατία. In the strengthen multi choice you are expected to tick both which is not correct.


TomakoC

I concur with the others, it should be 'tov' right?


Vicki584883

I thought 'το' as in the hints at the start of this exercise, it says that neutral accusative stays as 'το' or 'τα' for the direct object, only changing to 'στο' or 'στα' for the indirect version? The 'strengthen' exercise here gives both 'το' and 'τον' as correct though...


mizinamo

ο δρόμος is masculine, not neuter, so according to the current spelling rules it should be τον δρόμο in the accusative case.

According to the ones I learned, it would be το δρόμο as the -ν of the masculine accusative used to be dropped before some sounds including δ.

The course isn't (yet) entirely consistent in this respect -- it "should" probably teach the new version but many sentences were added in the old spelling. In many cases, both spellings are accepted in English-to-Greek translations, but unfortunately also not completely consistently.

In multiple-choice questions, you sometimes have to pick both spellings as well: the old-style spelling (if that's how the sentence was originally entered, which is not easy to change) and the new-style spelling (which was added as an alternative later).

At some point, a new version of the course should fix these inconsistencies but it's not a matter of weeks to prepare that, I'm afraid.


Vicki584883

O crikey...of course it is! So much to remember and concentrate on in just one single sentence...

Thank you so much for taking the time to put me right - it would have driven me mad otherwise.


Liz971679

Are the hints & tips only available in the paid-for version? I'm using the free android version and don't have access to them as far as I can tell.


GypsyBarefeet

If you touch the words in the given sentence "The boy finds the road" then the hints appear... in the free version and with the Android version.


paulolucinda

Shouldn't it be τον δρόμο, given that δρόμο is masculine and accusative? I think the omission rule only applies to the feminine την ; however, in the case of the masculine article τον, the v is never dropped.


D_..
Mod

Yes, mizinamo has addressed this in a previous comment.


Folkert547792

I have now read several comments about whether or not to or τον is correct, but I really fail to see the difference between Το αγόρι βρίσκει το δρόμο and εγώ ζέρω τον δρόμο These both examples are from the accusative exercise.


spdl79
Mod

So, the situation is this:

  • In speech and in writing, most native speakers drop the ν in τον unless the first letter of the next word is a vowel or a plosive consonant (γκ, κ, μπ, ντ, ξ, π, τ, ψ)
  • Greek sticklers for grammar do not approve of this
  • The government/education system has changed its mind a couple of times over the years over whether dropping the nu is an acceptable practice or not. The current "official" rule is that the nu should be retained all the time, regardless of what letter comes next. This rule is largely ignored by native speakers. And many native speakers went to school during a time when it was "officially" OK to drop the nu
  • Therefore, there's a bit of confusion amongst Greek speakers about what to do with the nu, especially when it comes to official contexts or when teaching foreigners. This Greek course on Duo was created by a few different people who had different approaches, hence the inconsistent treatment of τον across the course
  • The new tree which is being worked on has a more consistent approach, and has the retained nu version as the best translation in all cases, but with the dropped nu version as an accepted alternative. Aside from being in line with the "official" usage rules, this does make it a bit easier for foreign learners to learn accusative case

Hope that clears things up for you.


Folkert547792

thanks a lot! Language is not always logical but your explanation sufficiently clarifies the puzzle


Condorandi

spdl79, thank you for your thorough explanation. It is imperative that in the new Duo tree, the "ν" of "τον" for the masculine singular accusative be kept. It doesn't matter if some native speakers were taught differently and they drop it. It is essential for foreigners to learn the accusative case correctly.


Anna483447

6 questions ago 'the road' was 'τον δρόμο'. 8 questions ago, 'the road' was 'τον δρόμο'. 10 questions ago 'the road' was 'το δρόμο'. All these were singular & accusative. When I asked why 'the road' was 'το δρόμο' and not 'τον δρόμο' I was told that nowards the 'ν' is left off when the following word begins with 'δ'. OK, that's fine, but then why has the 'ν' been returned a few questions later?


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Θεωρεί τυπογραφικό λάθος «τ' αγόρι»


Araucoforever

Duo is contradicting its own tips in this lesson where it says: " in the case of the masculine article τον, the ν is NEVER dropped".


SilverOwl2

For some reason when i put up the το with a capital Τ, there's no audio, this also happens with other words like that.


jaye16
Mod

That seems to be a strange technical problem. I'm afraid we have no way of correcting; we can give you the links to report it.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


BryonSmith1

Uhm, δ isn't a stop, so should the ν be on the end of "to" here? I know Duolingo has this mistake with δε/δεν. Is this just the same thing again?


D_..
Mod

ο δρόμος is masculine, not neuter, so according to the current spelling rules it should be τον δρόμο in the accusative case.

Mizinamo, 3 years ago ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.