"The boy finds the road."

Translation:Το αγόρι βρίσκει το δρόμο.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Panchete1

I've written: "το αγόρι βρίσκει τον δρόμο" and it's ok, but as you can see, in the translation, it says "Το αγόρι βρίσκει το δρόμο." and the same appears in the "Another correct solution". Is that really right? What's the correct one? Or both are possible? Thanks!

September 15, 2016

teopap2

See here.

November 3, 2016

Stergi3

I put τον and it was accepted. The new trend is to preserve ν in order not to confuse it with the neutral το, a really controversial grammatical point.

April 8, 2017

jeanprendiville

Yes, according to the new guidelines you preserve the t in τον but not in την e.g. Τη δημοκρατία. In the strengthen multi choice you are expected to tick both which is not correct.

April 30, 2017

TomakoC

I concur with the others, it should be 'tov' right?

February 17, 2017

Vicki584883

I thought 'το' as in the hints at the start of this exercise, it says that neutral accusative stays as 'το' or 'τα' for the direct object, only changing to 'στο' or 'στα' for the indirect version? The 'strengthen' exercise here gives both 'το' and 'τον' as correct though...

August 15, 2017

mizinamo

ο δρόμος is masculine, not neuter, so according to the current spelling rules it should be τον δρόμο in the accusative case.

According to the ones I learned, it would be το δρόμο as the -ν of the masculine accusative used to be dropped before some sounds including δ.

The course isn't (yet) entirely consistent in this respect -- it "should" probably teach the new version but many sentences were added in the old spelling. In many cases, both spellings are accepted in English-to-Greek translations, but unfortunately also not completely consistently.

In multiple-choice questions, you sometimes have to pick both spellings as well: the old-style spelling (if that's how the sentence was originally entered, which is not easy to change) and the new-style spelling (which was added as an alternative later).

At some point, a new version of the course should fix these inconsistencies but it's not a matter of weeks to prepare that, I'm afraid.

August 15, 2017

Vicki584883

O crikey...of course it is! So much to remember and concentrate on in just one single sentence...

Thank you so much for taking the time to put me right - it would have driven me mad otherwise.

August 15, 2017

Liz971679

Are the hints & tips only available in the paid-for version? I'm using the free android version and don't have access to them as far as I can tell.

April 19, 2019

bonbayel

I had a selection exercise with το τηλέφωνο δρόμο, and selected τηλέφωνο, which was counted wrong, but i don't think it is???

April 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.