"עוד שני פסיקים."

Translation:Two more commas.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

An entire skill on languages and nothing about sign languages. So here goes:

  • שְׂפַת סִימָנִים sfàt simaním ‘sign languages’ (pl. would be שְׂפוֹת sfòt)
  • מְסַוֵּג mesavég ‘classifier’ (pl. מְסַוְּגִים mesavgím)
  • תַּבְנִית יָד tavnìt yád ‘handshape’ (pl. תַּבְנִיוֹת tavniyót)

(Note that the last one literally means ‘hand pattern’)

September 15, 2016

flootzavut

תודה!

August 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Is there a reason, the audio speaker stresses פְּסִיקִים on the first syllable?

August 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is at least a Greek loan translation of κόμμα ['komma], from κόπτω to cut. Maybe the stress marks it as a foreign formation.

January 23, 2019

Dov360473

So, if it's male it's "commas" and if it's female it's "paragraphs"? Am I getting that right?

January 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The vowels are slightly different. פִּסְקָה has usually an aramaic plural פִּסְקָאוֹת, sometimes a plural like מַלְכָּה, i.e. פְּסָקוֹת. PS. Your comment sounds like the German saying "Ein Mann - ein Wort, eine Frau - ein Wörterbuch".

January 23, 2019

Dov360473

Ja, genau so.

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.