1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עוד שני פסיקים."

"עוד שני פסיקים."

Translation:Two more commas.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

An entire skill on languages and nothing about sign languages. So here goes:

  • שְׂפַת סִימָנִים sfàt simaním ‘sign languages’ (pl. would be שְׂפוֹת sfòt)
  • מְסַוֵּג mesavég ‘classifier’ (pl. מְסַוְּגִים mesavgím)
  • תַּבְנִית יָד tavnìt yád ‘handshape’ (pl. תַּבְנִיוֹת tavniyót)

(Note that the last one literally means ‘hand pattern’)


Dov360473

So, if it's male it's "commas" and if it's female it's "paragraphs"? Am I getting that right?


IngeborgHa14

The vowels are slightly different. פִּסְקָה has usually an aramaic plural פִּסְקָאוֹת, sometimes a plural like מַלְכָּה, i.e. פְּסָקוֹת. PS. Your comment sounds like the German saying "Ein Mann - ein Wort, eine Frau - ein Wörterbuch".


IngeborgHa14

Is there a reason, the audio speaker stresses פְּסִיקִים on the first syllable?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is at least a Greek loan translation of κόμμα ['komma], from κόπτω to cut. Maybe the stress marks it as a foreign formation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.