"nee pineapple"

Translation:νι ανανάς

September 15, 2016

13 Comments


Terry973895

accent mark not possible

September 15, 2016

jaye16

Do you have a Greek keyboard? Here is a list to easily access one. Also, read the TipsHints for the unit. You may also be able to use Latin characters scroll through the Forum.

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. ForWindows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Hope this helps.

September 16, 2016

mkilroy2023

how do you write in greek on a regular keyboard

October 15, 2016

jaye16

Please read the comment above yours on this page.

October 15, 2016

mkilroy2023

It didn't work.

October 15, 2016

jaye16

Ok then open the THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Here you will find the Englihs letters to use for the Greek.

Letter α --- a Letter β --- v Letter γ --- g Letter δ --- d Letter ε --- e Letter ζ --- z Letter η --- i Letter θ --- th... etc

October 15, 2016

TheGreekGoddess

I have an English keyboard and I can't spell 'nee pineapples' because I can't do that fancy c! I hate it! It needs to be fixed!!!!

October 16, 2016

jaye16

Just go to the links shown on this page. There you can either access the Greek keyboard which all computers have. Or you can use the English letters to write the greek. Also shown on the Forum page. Right above your post.

October 16, 2016

Dani4Amy

Why would you use the letter "n" for ananas?? Should it not be "n" for a word beginning with "n"??? Like it's done for any other letter, f for philosofy, etc. Sorry, makes no sense to me. Thanks.

November 11, 2016

SamanthaKe789948

no possable

February 3, 2017

Anastasya244143

I don't know how to write in Greek with my english key board. There's no Greek keyboard?

February 15, 2017

jaye16

Here is a list to easily access one. Also, read the TipsHints for the unit. You may also be able to use Latin characters scroll through the Forum.

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. ForWindows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Hope this helps.

February 15, 2017

Monica36391

Im mexican

February 27, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.