1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "nee pineapple"

"nee pineapple"

Translation:νι ανανάς

September 15, 2016

13 Comments


Terry973895

accent mark not possible


jaye16

Do you have a Greek keyboard? Here is a list to easily access one. Also, read the TipsHints for the unit. You may also be able to use Latin characters scroll through the Forum.

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. ForWindows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Hope this helps.


mkilroy2023

how do you write in greek on a regular keyboard


jaye16

Please read the comment above yours on this page.


jaye16

Ok then open the THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Here you will find the Englihs letters to use for the Greek.

Letter α --- a Letter β --- v Letter γ --- g Letter δ --- d Letter ε --- e Letter ζ --- z Letter η --- i Letter θ --- th... etc


TheGreekGoddess

I have an English keyboard and I can't spell 'nee pineapples' because I can't do that fancy c! I hate it! It needs to be fixed!!!!


jaye16

Just go to the links shown on this page. There you can either access the Greek keyboard which all computers have. Or you can use the English letters to write the greek. Also shown on the Forum page. Right above your post.


Dani4Amy

Why would you use the letter "n" for ananas?? Should it not be "n" for a word beginning with "n"??? Like it's done for any other letter, f for philosofy, etc. Sorry, makes no sense to me. Thanks.


Anastasya244143

I don't know how to write in Greek with my english key board. There's no Greek keyboard?


jaye16

Here is a list to easily access one. Also, read the TipsHints for the unit. You may also be able to use Latin characters scroll through the Forum.

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. ForWindows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

THE FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Hope this helps.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.