"אני מחפש את הכלב שלי."

Translation:I am looking for my dog.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


JohnShim1

Why does the sentence not say לכלב, if the correct translation is "for my dog"? I don't get this. Can someone explain?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Languages take verbs differently.

In Hebrew "searching for" is "לחפש את". It doesn't translate literally.

September 16, 2016

PhantomZapad

It's amazing how the same radical ח-פ-ש can mean "to look for" as in מחפש and "to mask" as in תחפושת

October 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

They are sort of opposite. Same letters can change meaning a lot when in different structures. Manu times there are interesting connections.

October 21, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Does it have anything to do with חיפושית? Just curious

June 27, 2018

zohar.sh

kinda let to the party, but no. it has nothing to do with חיפושית.

March 6, 2019

Mosalf

It gives look as an option, The real meaning is to "look for"?

March 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

March 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.