"אני מחפש את הכלב שלי."

Translation:I am looking for my dog.

September 16, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnShim1

Why does the sentence not say לכלב, if the correct translation is "for my dog"? I don't get this. Can someone explain?


NaftaliFri1

Languages take verbs differently.

In Hebrew "searching for" is "לחפש את". It doesn't translate literally.


TeribleT

Ani mechapes et ha'kelev sheli


PhantomZapad

It's amazing how the same radical ח-פ-ש can mean "to look for" as in מחפש and "to mask" as in תחפושת


IngeborgHa14

Well, the two words are considered to be derived from the same root, with הִתְחַפֵּשׂ having developed along the line of make oneself being looked for, i.e. make oneself unrecognizable, to disguise oneself, so that one must search for you.


etieffen

Wow, this is amazing!


NaftaliFri1

They are sort of opposite. Same letters can change meaning a lot when in different structures. Manu times there are interesting connections.


ChayaDoppelt

Does it have anything to do with חיפושית? Just curious


YardenNB

Note the different ש consonant: /s/ sound in לחפש and להתחפש, vs. /sh/ sound in חיפושית. I believe a transition between the two is not common. Apparently in other semitic languages there is similar "root" for חיפושית, but with a nun: chunfush or suchlike.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the etymology is not clear. Jastrow lists חִיפּוּשִׂיתָא beetle with a Sin, deriving it from the root חפשׂ to search together, which may then have been borrowed into Arabic with n-insertion as خُنْفُسَاء ḵunfusāʾ. But Sokoloff writes it חפושׁיתא as can be expected from the Middle Hebrew word, connecting it with Syriac ܚܲܒܫܘ̣ܫܬܵܐ [ḥabšušto] scarabee. And Hoch gives a syllabic Egyptian ʾ=p=ši₂=ya=t beetle, grasshopper. And it is unclear whether there were two proto-semitic roots (ḥVbVš- and ḥVinpVš) or just one. I find those critters quite difficult in their semitic development.


mrspizza

kinda let to the party, but no. it has nothing to do with חיפושית.


Mosalf

It gives look as an option, The real meaning is to "look for"?


etieffen

As in "searching for something"?


gina.blank

Could this also be: אני מחפש את הכלבי.


IngeborgHa14

The suffixed form does not need the article any more: אֶת כַּלְבִּי.


jeftakels

"I seek my dog" should be correct right? I use 'seek' to match up grammatical structure in my head


IngeborgHa14

Yes, to seek does work too and has the advantage that the direct objects match.


nodoctor

I think I'll wrote "מחפס" and DL didn't notice.


danny912421

Yes, there is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. But you don't need to announce yourself every time that happens.


Robbie57027

Sounds like she is looking at her dog. Why not בשביל which is for. I find it very difficult to remember these joining words.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you often cannot translate prepositions verbatim, they depend on the verb used. בִּשְׁבִיל הַכֶּ֫לֶב שֶׁלִּי would mean looking for the sake of my dog. The word for has different uses in English. Here it does not mean in order to help, benefit, gratify like in everything I do, I do for you, but is a more directional towards, in the direction of like in run for the hills.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.