1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν"

"το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν"

Translation:The flower and the popcorn

September 16, 2016

20 Comments


JDSamurai

together at last


Constanza99442

Still a better love story than Twilight.


jss.___

This exercise is funny for Spaniards. Popcorns were introduced in Spain as corn flowers, then a trade mark Palomitas (little doves) became so popular, that currently popcorn is only known as palomitas in Spain.


nikkinoodle18

I didn't realize that! Thanks!


Zeppah_

Arrr yes, the classic "flower and the popcorn" phrase. I will use this often and frivolously.


Elizabeth870279

the pronunciation of the lambda sounds so much like an "n"


SariahLily

It may take some time to train your brain to hear it, but it is an "L" sound.

I remember when I first started speaking Spanish with native speakers I had trouble distinguishing the words "lo" and "no" (which have very different meanings). But after a few months, I wondered how I ever got them confused. They no longer sound at all alike to me.

In Spanish the L sound is harder than the English one, and that may be why I confused it with N. It may be something similar for you in Greek. English teaches us that if it's not a liquid sound, it can't be an L, so your brain tries to come up with a different sound.

But don't worry, with practice you'll start catching on to the pronunciation.

Try saying "lu" but make your tongue tense. Practicing that will help.


Elizabeth870279

Thank you, SariahLily


D_..
Mod

No, it is very clearly an l sound. You can also check the audio for λουλούδι in its own word page if you click on it.


Cheryl360262

I was so keen to learn Greek, but I am insanely bored with the content and the monotone. The other Duolingo courses are wonderful, but this one is so repetitive. Am I the only person having difficulty persevering with the Greek course? Is there anything to supplement it and liven it up?


Jaxon576719

To loulouthi kai to pop corn (transliteration)


CeceValent

someone tell me how to pronounce this


Alycia839219

Such a wonderful couple.


shutuptheo13

i am greek, but i have never ever heard this fraise before


Kelikaku

"the flower and the popped corn" was not accepted.

בס״ד


aVbN5

Strange interpretation of λουλούδι


JohnLazzer

"The flowers and the pop corn" were not accepted. Was it the plural flower or the pop corn as 2 words?


D_..
Mod

Definitely the plural flowers, that's enough to get the answer rejected. I don't know if popcorn as one word is accepted - I'd imagine it is, even if as a typo.


SkylarWoods21

In english, we say popcorn, not pop corn

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.