"το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν"

Translation:The flower and the popcorn

September 16, 2016

13 Comments


jdberry300

together at last

September 25, 2016

jss.___

This exercise is funny for Spaniards. Popcorns were introduced in Spain as corn flowers, then a trade mark Palomitas (little doves) became so popular, that currently popcorn is only known as palomitas in Spain.

August 2, 2017

nikkinoodle18

I didn't realize that! Thanks!

September 24, 2017

Constanza99442

Still a better love story than Twilight.

March 22, 2018

Elizabeth870279

the pronunciation of the lambda sounds so much like an "n"

April 22, 2017

SariahLily

It may take some time to train your brain to hear it, but it is an "L" sound.

I remember when I first started speaking Spanish with native speakers I had trouble distinguishing the words "lo" and "no" (which have very different meanings). But after a few months, I wondered how I ever got them confused. They no longer sound at all alike to me.

In Spanish the L sound is harder than the English one, and that may be why I confused it with N. It may be something similar for you in Greek. English teaches us that if it's not a liquid sound, it can't be an L, so your brain tries to come up with a different sound.

But don't worry, with practice you'll start catching on to the pronunciation.

Try saying "lu" but make your tongue tense. Practicing that will help.

May 17, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Thank you, SariahLily

May 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, it is very clearly an l sound. You can also check the audio for λουλούδι in its own word page if you click on it.

    April 22, 2017

Zeppah_

    Arrr yes, the classic "flower and the popcorn" phrase. I will use this often and frivolously.

    May 28, 2019

mentolatt3

    love this one.

    October 5, 2017

Kelikaku

    "the flower and the popped corn" was not accepted.

    בס״ד

    May 31, 2019

Jaxon576719

    To loulouthi kai to pop corn (transliteration)

    July 5, 2019

aVbN5

    Strange interpretation of λουλούδι

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.