"το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν"

Translation:The flower and the popcorn

9/16/2016, 12:23:12 AM

8 Comments


jdberry300

together at last

9/25/2016, 5:56:10 PM

jss.___

This exercise is funny for Spaniards. Popcorns were introduced in Spain as corn flowers, then a trade mark Palomitas (little doves) became so popular, that currently popcorn is only known as palomitas in Spain.

8/2/2017, 7:24:42 AM

nikkinoodle18

I didn't realize that! Thanks!

9/24/2017, 10:41:56 PM

Constanza99442

Still a better love story than Twilight.

3/22/2018, 8:05:44 PM

Elizabeth870279

the pronunciation of the lambda sounds so much like an "n"

4/22/2017, 9:18:12 PM

SariahLily

It may take some time to train your brain to hear it, but it is an "L" sound.

I remember when I first started speaking Spanish with native speakers I had trouble distinguishing the words "lo" and "no" (which have very different meanings). But after a few months, I wondered how I ever got them confused. They no longer sound at all alike to me.

In Spanish the L sound is harder than the English one, and that may be why I confused it with N. It may be something similar for you in Greek. English teaches us that if it's not a liquid sound, it can't be an L, so your brain tries to come up with a different sound.

But don't worry, with practice you'll start catching on to the pronunciation.

Try saying "lu" but make your tongue tense. Practicing that will help.

5/17/2017, 5:22:50 PM

Elizabeth870279

Thank you, SariahLily

5/17/2017, 11:01:28 PM

D_..
Mod

No, it is very clearly an l sound. You can also check the audio for λουλούδι in its own word page if you click on it.

4/22/2017, 9:51:24 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.