"Ο ωκεανός."

Translation:The ocean.

September 16, 2016

22 Comments


armadillo989

I find this Translation very Interesting!

September 16, 2016

Stergi3

Native speaker. The acoustic is very bad. I tried many times to decipher the acoustic!

April 9, 2018

Airsoft246

it is "okeanosh" sounding? because I'm hearing "ohyanosh"

December 19, 2016

march_happy

Short Answer:Parly Correct In Wikipedia article Modern Greek phonology,/s/ is treated between [s] and [sh].

July 10, 2017

Mabel544786

I doesn't hear the κ either, I hear the same as Airsoft 246, it seems like the kappa has become a "h" sound.

March 17, 2019

KarlDenis

Definitelt "sh"

July 24, 2018

MAngelP

Is the "S" sound like Spanish (Spain) -S sound?

October 3, 2016

march_happy

See my answer below

July 10, 2017

Michael747273

In the normal speed audio, can you hear the Ω article?

November 15, 2017

Keskelis

Is the "O' omincron, supposed to be silent or is it pronounced with the, "ocean"?

August 25, 2018

savedsoul_86

Why the translation has to be "the ocean" instead of just "ocean"?

September 10, 2018

Siroggak

It's definately pronounced 'okeanoSH' Is that correct or that ending 'ς' still has to be read as 's'?

September 24, 2016

FunkyNoone

there is no "sh" sound . both σ and ending 'ς' sound like s.

September 29, 2016

jgierbo2

It is different to a dental or alveolar s, pronounced as is with alveolar /s/ with the back of the tongue instead of the tip.

November 25, 2016

AMindIKnew

Why does it say O before ωκεανός instead of saying το

January 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sometimes it also uses η to mean the

    January 26, 2017

troll1995
    Mod

    It depends on grammatical gender. Masculine nouns have "ο", feminine "η" and neuter "το". Ωκεανός is a masculine noun.

    January 26, 2017

Philip602626

    It's really disappointing that the audio hasn't been improved. The comment string began a year ago, so surely there has been time? The audio issue is widespread and makes it incredibly difficult to complete this aspect of the course successfully.

    May 22, 2018

troll1995
    Mod

    I agree, but it is not our issue. It's a TTS program and we don't get to find it or incorporate it into the course. That's a work done by the duolingo staff.

    May 22, 2018

Cmurph20

    Yhe ocsn.

    July 3, 2018

KittyCatCanCan

    This is stupid. Pls help.

    January 14, 2019

D_..
    Mod

    Hello KittyCatCanCan and welcome to the Greek course. :)
    Please let us know what you need help with and we'll do our best to answer your questions. Be specific. ;)

    January 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.