"Ο ωκεανός."

Translation:The ocean.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stergi3

Native speaker. The acoustic is very bad. I tried many times to decipher the acoustic!


Airsoft246

it is "okeanosh" sounding? because I'm hearing "ohyanosh"


march_happy

Short Answer:Parly Correct In Wikipedia article Modern Greek phonology,/s/ is treated between [s] and [sh].


armadillo989

I find this Translation very Interesting!


Michael747273

In the normal speed audio, can you hear the Ω article?


Major.Mopar

Is the "O' omincron, supposed to be silent or is it pronounced with the, "ocean"?


Philip602626

It's really disappointing that the audio hasn't been improved. The comment string began a year ago, so surely there has been time? The audio issue is widespread and makes it incredibly difficult to complete this aspect of the course successfully.


troll1995

I agree, but it is not our issue. It's a TTS program and we don't get to find it or incorporate it into the course. That's a work done by the duolingo staff.


MAngelP

Is the "S" sound like Spanish (Spain) -S sound?


march_happy

See my answer below


D_..

Please report technical problems using this guide https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-
Moderators cannot help with such issues.


AmorOmniaVincit

Why is it used the masculine definitive article "Ο" instead of "το" for neutral article?


VSPIS

I didnt realize the ocean was different than the sea rip

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.