1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do I enter?"

"Do I enter?"

Translation:Est-ce que j'entre ?

February 6, 2013

45 Comments


PocAme

I was taught that 'rentre' meant 'to re-enter'


Anum_Khan

Checked with a translator program. It seems 'rentre' can also mean 'to get in'.


ubernoober

I am curious thatbthere are 40 upvotes to this and no answer. I was also taught that "rentre" was only for re-entry, and not initial entry.


WenLi9

The following link says that although this usage isn't correct, this is often used in place of entrer to mean "go in" in the current language. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rentrer


rzsstef

It was the only option compatible with je, that's why one can figure out that it is the correct answer, but otherwise I agree


sherryli1119

Why does "Entré-je ?" have a different accent?


AlexCGuest

A normal e is basically silent at the end of a word. An accented é makes the 'eh' sound.

In this case it makes the verbal transition between Entre and je possible. Try saying Entre-je and don't pronounce the e at the end of Entre. It's really hard and sounds unnatural.

That's my take anyways. I don't know if there's some special linguistic rule or if it's just one of those things.


AghaZC

will it be used with any verb or just this one ? like saying jou†é-je? marché-je?


br13lle

Yes it is applicable to all these words.


nenadm

I'd like to know this as well. Anyone?


Teddybear71

What's with "rentre"? Should that not just be "entre"?


divaluisa

I also thought rentrer was to re-enter or return. Multiple choice and I chose only one. Not both


Natch11

My answer had been: Est-ce que je entre?, which was considered wrong and the following answer was given: Est-ce que je rentre? Why?


Dazlbug

"Je entre" requires the contraction "j'entre." I'm guessing that, because you left a space, the system though you were using the different verb "rentrer" (which is more like "re-enter") but spelled it wrong. "Est-ce que j'entre?" is marked correct.


Natch11

I constantly forget the appropriate contractions!


FlyOverU

Est-ce que j'entre was marked wrong for me


KaeptnX

Same here. I'm confused. Nobody told me this. I want my heart back!!!


Cyndiluwho

What is rentre? I've not learned this word.


Wolvesbane

Hmmm... after getting burned by this again (missed rentrer as alternative translation from English 'enter'), I did some sleuthing and found this concise lil gem: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aller-venir-retourner-revenir-rentrer-to-go-back-to-come-back -- It claims that the usage of rentrer for 'enter' is probably a mistake, but it's a common one. :) French is evolving...


CharlotteMertz

Since when is it Je rentre?! I realize I should have abbreviated Je to J' but what's with "rentre"? I was just told on a preceding question that "Do I enter" was the correct translation of "J'entre."


BodhiDodhi

Also, no "est-ce que" before it?


Superhrundel

i'm sure like many others that "rentrer" shouldn't be translated as "enter". The most closest equivalent is "return" i think. So "est-ce que je rentre" could be "Do i return" or something like this...


VesariBrav

Is "est-ce que j'entre?" OK? What about "entre-je"


ellenbutcher

I also learned rentre means "go back' and previous question had 'entres' as only possibility with 'je'!


jouiabouraied

Why je rentre here is wrong? And in previous sentence it was write?


djbrubacher

This is new - I thought "entré" is the past participle? Please explain the "é" on Entré-je?


Janelle85

the accent shouldn't be there...


gallavichamber

it's wrong! rentrer means getting back


lingnerdz

I said "entre-je?" and it corrected me with "Entré-je". It's not the past tense..I don't understand. Oh, I see the screen flashing behind me...I guess I was in timed-practice...ooops time's up.


Pigslew

I forgot the accent too. It's to make the final E pronouncable.


jorge.a.me1

Should we alert the Duo authorities? Rentre seems wrong


AlexKous

Is sitesurf going to change this or not? SITESURF, IF YOU ARE THERE, #2 AND #3 ARE WRONG ONLY #1 IS RIGHT! PLEASE CHANGE.


MahimaNijh

What about "entrez-moi?" Im no expert but it seemed right enough to me!!


vlpla

renter does not fit this sentence. It means reenter.


AmySison-B

Can anyone enlighten me when est-ce que is used compared to que'est-ce que....


haitianhero

They didnt even teach this


chaksa

I've never heard of using entré-je. I don't think it's correct.


Xen.

Rentre is to come back in..... So why............


BodhiDodhi

How is "Je rentre" a question? Am I supposed to read tonal qualities? That's absolutely not correct. "Rentrer" isn't even the correct verb!


cloore

if "faire" is to do or to make, then the phrase "do I enter?" is not the same as "may I enter" or "can I enter". So couldn't the answer be "fais-je entrer?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.