"Do I enter?"

Translation:Est-ce que j'entre ?

2/6/2013, 4:35:05 AM

45 Comments


PocAme

I was taught that 'rentre' meant 'to re-enter'

7/12/2014, 8:34:01 PM

Anum_Khan

Checked with a translator program. It seems 'rentre' can also mean 'to get in'.

11/12/2014, 10:32:54 AM

ubernoober

I am curious thatbthere are 40 upvotes to this and no answer. I was also taught that "rentre" was only for re-entry, and not initial entry.

11/1/2014, 5:50:38 PM

WenLi9

The following link says that although this usage isn't correct, this is often used in place of entrer to mean "go in" in the current language. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rentrer

11/15/2014, 6:37:45 AM

rzsstef

It was the only option compatible with je, that's why one can figure out that it is the correct answer, but otherwise I agree

12/21/2014, 9:50:54 PM

sherryli1119

Why does "Entré-je ?" have a different accent?

2/6/2013, 4:35:05 AM

AlexCGuest

A normal e is basically silent at the end of a word. An accented é makes the 'eh' sound.

In this case it makes the verbal transition between Entre and je possible. Try saying Entre-je and don't pronounce the e at the end of Entre. It's really hard and sounds unnatural.

That's my take anyways. I don't know if there's some special linguistic rule or if it's just one of those things.

4/9/2013, 5:40:55 PM

AghaZC

will it be used with any verb or just this one ? like saying jou†é-je? marché-je?

6/14/2013, 9:25:18 AM

br13lle

Yes it is applicable to all these words.

7/24/2014, 3:23:09 AM

nenadm

I'd like to know this as well. Anyone?

3/29/2013, 6:39:05 PM

Teddybear71

What's with "rentre"? Should that not just be "entre"?

6/24/2014, 11:11:23 PM

divaluisa

I also thought rentrer was to re-enter or return. Multiple choice and I chose only one. Not both

7/15/2014, 8:11:05 PM

Natch11

My answer had been: Est-ce que je entre?, which was considered wrong and the following answer was given: Est-ce que je rentre? Why?

12/27/2013, 4:57:39 PM

Dazlbug

"Je entre" requires the contraction "j'entre." I'm guessing that, because you left a space, the system though you were using the different verb "rentrer" (which is more like "re-enter") but spelled it wrong. "Est-ce que j'entre?" is marked correct.

12/31/2013, 4:34:23 PM

Natch11

thanks

1/1/2014, 3:25:54 PM

Natch11

I constantly forget the appropriate contractions!

1/1/2014, 3:26:50 PM

FlyOverU

Est-ce que j'entre was marked wrong for me

1/10/2015, 12:54:36 AM

KaeptnX

Same here. I'm confused. Nobody told me this. I want my heart back!!!

12/28/2013, 7:04:32 PM

Cyndiluwho

What is rentre? I've not learned this word.

9/13/2014, 4:58:30 PM

Wolvesbane

Hmmm... after getting burned by this again (missed rentrer as alternative translation from English 'enter'), I did some sleuthing and found this concise lil gem: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aller-venir-retourner-revenir-rentrer-to-go-back-to-come-back -- It claims that the usage of rentrer for 'enter' is probably a mistake, but it's a common one. :) French is evolving...

9/8/2014, 8:35:21 PM

CharlotteMertz

Since when is it Je rentre?! I realize I should have abbreviated Je to J' but what's with "rentre"? I was just told on a preceding question that "Do I enter" was the correct translation of "J'entre."

7/12/2014, 1:13:48 AM

BodhiDodhi

Also, no "est-ce que" before it?

2/25/2015, 12:03:17 AM

Superhrundel

i'm sure like many others that "rentrer" shouldn't be translated as "enter". The most closest equivalent is "return" i think. So "est-ce que je rentre" could be "Do i return" or something like this...

8/2/2014, 8:53:26 PM

FrancesJac

Rentre is wrong

9/15/2014, 9:44:09 AM

VesariBrav

Is "est-ce que j'entre?" OK? What about "entre-je"

4/22/2014, 7:48:37 AM

AdrianJosh

entré-je

7/28/2014, 8:31:52 AM

ellenbutcher

I also learned rentre means "go back' and previous question had 'entres' as only possibility with 'je'!

7/31/2014, 3:37:56 AM

jouiabouraied

Why je rentre here is wrong? And in previous sentence it was write?

7/31/2014, 10:46:10 AM

djbrubacher

This is new - I thought "entré" is the past participle? Please explain the "é" on Entré-je?

8/12/2013, 1:03:21 PM

Janelle85

the accent shouldn't be there...

10/16/2013, 6:09:17 PM

AdrianJosh

it should be

7/28/2014, 8:31:38 AM

gallavichamber

it's wrong! rentrer means getting back

8/12/2014, 7:09:34 AM

lingnerdz

I said "entre-je?" and it corrected me with "Entré-je". It's not the past tense..I don't understand. Oh, I see the screen flashing behind me...I guess I was in timed-practice...ooops time's up.

8/28/2014, 4:21:01 AM

Pigslew

I forgot the accent too. It's to make the final E pronouncable.

10/17/2014, 2:11:35 PM

jorge.a.me1

Should we alert the Duo authorities? Rentre seems wrong

9/10/2014, 6:48:10 PM

AlexKous

Is sitesurf going to change this or not? SITESURF, IF YOU ARE THERE, #2 AND #3 ARE WRONG ONLY #1 IS RIGHT! PLEASE CHANGE.

10/19/2014, 11:43:07 AM

MahimaNijh

What about "entrez-moi?" Im no expert but it seemed right enough to me!!

10/30/2014, 7:16:17 AM

vlpla

renter does not fit this sentence. It means reenter.

11/17/2014, 10:59:35 PM

AmySison-B

Can anyone enlighten me when est-ce que is used compared to que'est-ce que....

11/27/2014, 11:01:55 AM

haitianhero

They didnt even teach this

11/28/2014, 5:24:34 PM

urbanglo

Waaaaaaaaaa

12/3/2014, 5:00:09 PM

chaksa

I've never heard of using entré-je. I don't think it's correct.

1/1/2015, 4:20:59 AM

Xen.

Rentre is to come back in..... So why............

2/24/2015, 8:29:11 PM

BodhiDodhi

How is "Je rentre" a question? Am I supposed to read tonal qualities? That's absolutely not correct. "Rentrer" isn't even the correct verb!

2/25/2015, 12:02:10 AM

cloore

if "faire" is to do or to make, then the phrase "do I enter?" is not the same as "may I enter" or "can I enter". So couldn't the answer be "fais-je entrer?"

3/24/2016, 7:18:41 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.