"Εγώ δεν φοράω παπούτσια"

Translation:I don't wear shoes

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


thalia0712

..because i like to walk barefeet! ... :D

February 2, 2017

AnCatDubh

[Tarantino’s heavy breathing intensifies]

September 16, 2016

Emily.anne37

Is there a difference in Greek between "I don't wear shoes" and "I am not wearing shoes"? In English, the first means "I don't wear shoes IN GENERAL." The second only refers to what I am wearing RIGHT NOW. How do you tell which is meant in Greek?

June 27, 2018

troll1995

It can mean both, depending on context. Greek has only one present tense.

June 28, 2018

wailsong

What would one shoe be?

August 28, 2018

troll1995

"Παπούτσι" :)

August 28, 2018

TyMor95

What is the difference between εγώ φορώ and εγώ φοράω? When I look up the verb in the dictionary, it is under φορώ.

October 11, 2018

margrankin

It is the same thing. Greek ver.s that end in an accented "ώ" (Ρήματα β' συζυγίας) have two forms with zero difference in meaning.

January 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.