1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί είχε σταματήσει για…

"Το παιδί είχε σταματήσει για λίγο."

Translation:The child had stopped for a while.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


cparticle

The child had stopped for a little or for a little bit should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Of course and they are included in the drop down just got left off the sentences. I'll edit it now. Thank you.


Daniel569569

The child had stopped for moment seems reasonable


troll1995
Mod

For a moment=για μια στιγμή. It has a similar meaning, but it is not the same.


Merven7

Can λίγο not simply mean "a while"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's also one of the accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.