"Το παιδί είχε σταματήσει για λίγο."

Translation:The child had stopped for a little while.

September 16, 2016

4 Comments


cparticle

The child had stopped for a little or for a little bit should be accepted.

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Of course and they are included in the drop down just got left off the sentences. I'll edit it now. Thank you.

September 16, 2016

Daniel569569

The child had stopped for moment seems reasonable

August 14, 2017

troll1995
Mod

For a moment=για μια στιγμή. It has a similar meaning, but it is not the same.

August 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.