"Eleni!"

Translation:η Ελένη!

September 16, 2016

23 Comments


suzen90

Shold you always type the η before female words? I didn't type it and it was good, but I see it in the translation.

September 26, 2016

nauajos

In nominative case, all nouns, including names, take an article in front of them. E.g:

You're hanging out with a friend. Suddenly, you see Eleni near by. You turn to your friend and say: "Η Ελένη!"

On the other hand, nouns aren't accompanied by articles in vocative case. E.g:

You see Eleni and want to grab her attention. You yell at her: "Ελένη!"

April 30, 2017

clgut

It's confusing for the word to sound like the Greek translation for itself. Wouldn't it make more sense if it was Helen?

September 16, 2016

farukofaruko

Also, while those names may share a common root, they are not the same name. I doubt someone named Eleni would like being called "Helen".

October 15, 2016

emstams

We don't, so good call

January 26, 2019

DonQuixotic

Is there a way to tell if a word uses o/ω or ι/υ/η?

October 14, 2016

Lucy494

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know the answer is no. There are some regularities (like the first singular of a verb ending with -ω) but apart from that you have to learn it by heart to know how to spell words correctly.

April 8, 2017

Diego782877

whats the difference between ι and η

January 4, 2017

Lucy494

ι and η have exactly the same pronunciation. οι, ει and υ also share the 'ee' sound. Unfortunately, you cannot use them interchangeably. So to spell words correctly you have to learn by heart which of the 5 to use.

April 8, 2017

Lucy494

I added Greek as a language on my phone and can easily switch between the English and Greek keyboard as needed

April 8, 2017

tiramisues

There's some problem with the correction. It says I got a typo but shows me the English text instead of the correct Greek one.

Image

May 6, 2017

Megamuffinchick

How are you supposed to type it? Is there a certain thing you can do on the keyboard? I don't see any buttons above the translate thing at all.

September 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Welcome to the Greek for English course. We hope you have a pleasant experience on it and learn a lot . The team is ready to help any way we can. To type the course there are two methods.

First: you just access the Greek on your computer language page. It's easy.

Or use English letters as shown here (this is only available now for the up to "Animals" but will soon be for all the course.) For either of these options scroll down here

September 23, 2016

CeciliaRui220609

Eleni ?

May 23, 2017

mizinamo

It's a Greek name.

The English equivalent would be Helen. (Though a Greek who is called Eleni would usually not be called Helen in English, just as Nikos or Petros or Maria don't usually turn into Nick or Peter or Mary.)

May 23, 2017

Flavio1179

What's the difference between ι and η in pronounciation?

July 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No difference and there are even a few other letters with that sound. See here for more info on Greek.

comment/22040507

July 4, 2017

SalomeBurr1

My cellphone keyboard doesnt have the accents with it. Is there a way to get them? I got the word right but couldnt put the accent on the ε so i got it wrong.

December 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If you have the Greek keyboard. Then you press the letter you want to have the accent on and hold it and a variety of the same letter shows with different accents. Just slide your finger to the one you want. It works on my Android.

December 19, 2017

Danielle888018

I dont have a greek keyboad and cannot get past...

May 19, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for how to get the keyboard along with other resources.

See here for other resources.

And for help with the keyboard here

May 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.