1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The family likes the man."

"The family likes the man."

Translation:Die Familie mag den Mann.

February 6, 2013

6 Comments


Abner94

Is "the Man" here an indirect object? Thus Dative Case?


wataya

No, it is accusative.


kelleymic

den Mann is the direct object of the verb mag and is in the accusative case.


Gizza

Why is this mag and not mögen? Is Familie refereed to as 'it' rather than 'they'?


wataya

'die Familie' is singular in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.