"The family likes the man."

Translation:Die Familie mag den Mann.

2/6/2013, 4:39:59 AM

6 Comments


Abner94

Is "the Man" here an indirect object? Thus Dative Case?

2/6/2013, 4:39:59 AM

wataya

No, it is accusative.

2/6/2013, 10:39:48 AM

kelleymic
Plus

den Mann is the direct object of the verb mag and is in the accusative case.

2/14/2013, 12:37:16 AM

Gizza

Why is this mag and not mögen? Is Familie refereed to as 'it' rather than 'they'?

3/20/2013, 3:07:13 PM

wataya

'die Familie' is singular in German.

3/20/2013, 3:40:07 PM

Gizza

Thanks

3/20/2013, 4:26:16 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.