"the letter veeta"

Translation:το γράμμα βήτα

September 16, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


torowan

This is my first course with mixed character sets ... and my first answer to write in Greek. How does this work? I do have a Greek keyboard installed, is the expectation to use it? Ευχαριστω


jaye16

Yes, use the Gr. keyboard and give the rendition as shown above. If it says just :veeta, or beta, or b then it expects just the letter. It is rather confusing and a shame it's in the first lesson. Later lessons as you know will be more straightforward. And thank you for asking and giving us the opportunity to explain to everyone.


Saulalegria

Why does it write "veeta" and not "Beta"?


jaye16

Because the sound of this letter Ββ is "veeta". Do not confuse it with the English sound of B....it is not the same.

Look here: THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Remember Greek is not pronounced the same as all English letters.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.