1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ίδιος ο άντρας είναι υπεύθ…

"Ο ίδιος ο άντρας είναι υπεύθυνος."

Translation:The man himself is responsible.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

It makes sense for me, eg " The man himself is responsible, there is no use trying to blame someone else" a very common phrase in English, of couse I don't ' know about the Greek.


Tony979198

Why is "the man is responsible himself" wrong?


cparticle

Again just like the sentence "The apple itself is tasty" I think this is an incorrect translation. While it may be literally correct. It feels like the english translation should be "The same man is responsible" Perhaps the word order should be the same in English and in greek. Of course I could think that having grown up bilingual.


troll1995
Mod

Ο ίδιος άντρας is the same man. Ο ίδιος ο άντρας is the man himself. The sentence makes no sense really, but that's how it should be translated, I think.


cparticle

I had not considered that distinction. I'm not sure that it make the sentence any better. It is very awkward it doesn't feel like something that would actually be used in Greece. I almost want to say that it is even a bad example for teaching Greek.


troll1995
Mod

Yes it's not something that is said in Greece, as far as I know (in my city/area)


timtz75

Why, then, are we learning phrases that would never be said in Greek?


Jorge_Antaral

I do not agree that this sentence wouldn't ever be said in Greek. At least within certain conversational contexts, it would. What it should never be inferred from this sentence is the notion of sameness, as troll1995 mentioned. It is naturally impossible for the Mods to provide context for every sentence that sounds awkward, like this one, plus some restrictions in wording, as far as I have read here. So I think it is up to one's imagination to try and set it in a functional context! Probably with the assistance of native speakers that pass by...


pierotoni

hi, which sentence were you referring to as not actually used, ο ίδιος άντρας, ο ίδιος ο άντρας, or maybe both of them?


danaes84

The word "άνδρας" is also correct and actually exactly how it is pronounced.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.