"Which one does she find?"

Translation:Elle trouve lequel ?

February 6, 2013

37 Comments


MilesJacks1

How do you know when to use lequel v.s. laquelle?

April 12, 2014

billnpatarnold

I put "laquelle" and it was accepted. I believe it just has to agree with the subject in number and gender and since "one" could be either gender, wither should work.

November 20, 2014

jupiterrjazz

Why is it "Lequel trouve-t-elle?" instead of "Lequel trouve-elle?"

February 6, 2013

Mibeshu

My understanding is that you can't start with a vowel when the previous word ended with one. Like we put l'eau instead of la eau or Ou va-t-il instead of Ou va il.

I think the point is to allow the words to flow a little better.

March 4, 2014

Rob400776

Yeah you're right. I think I've seen it called "euphony" in other threads

March 4, 2016

Ratchet111653

Or a liason?

February 18, 2018

fluffy_bunny_66

is it because the verb ends with a vowel?

June 7, 2013

Tomahawk2001913

I believe so.

July 22, 2015

01m8

Even though the 'e' doesn't have to be pronounced / have emphasis on it?

March 13, 2016

Steele_Sarah

What does the "t" between trouve and elle mean? How do I know when to use it?

November 6, 2014

Perseph1955

The T has no meaning. It's used to make the words easier to pronounce. It's just like saying "AN apple" instead of "A apple" in English. The added N doesn't mean anything. It's just an added sound to make the words easier to say.

January 24, 2016

benkossenberg

I said "Lequel elle trouve?" Is that incorrect grammar, because it was marked wrong. Some questions are inverted, some aren't. Not sure when to.

October 7, 2015

calvin.norton

This one suggested "Elle trouve lequel ?" is a correct answer for this question. My understanding was lequel is the masculine and laquelle is the feminine form, is it correct to use lequel here?

July 28, 2013

eva.lyus

"lequel" does not refer to "elle", so the choise might depend on the context

August 6, 2013

Wunel

It correct to use both because the 'one' in "which one" could be a masculine object or a feminine object so laquelle and lequel are both potentially correct.

September 2, 2013

RGDaigle

Lequel est-ce qu'elle trouve? should be an acceptable and equally plausible answer

September 16, 2014

Rob490507

I did get credit for that, but with laquelle...

September 5, 2018

ZakMohiud

Trouve-t-elle lequel? Is wrong?

July 11, 2014

MarcioGalliard

Please, can anybody help me understand why "est-ce qu'elle trouve lequel?" is not accepted as a right answer? Tks in advance

January 19, 2015

evatenn

You only use "Est-ce que..." for yes/no questions, so you could ask "Est-ce qu'elle le trouve?"-- "Does she find it?" But if you want to find out which one, when, how many, etc., then you have to either use inversion, here "trouve-t-elle" or, informally, intonation with the same word order as a statement would have, "Elle trouve lequel?"

April 29, 2015

RachJess4

Same, I don't understand this either?

February 17, 2015

Jose-Rocha.

Laquelle est ce qu'elle trouve?

September 15, 2015

Ryanly8

Why can't use Quel instead of Laquel

December 13, 2014

francianna

Cos laquel is pronoun so it can stay alone while quel is adjective so it needs a noun after.

March 16, 2015

fraumueller

Maybe there is a word like "trouvelle"...so that you don't mix it up. ;) ...I know that the swedish have a lot of these "easyier to speak" - modifications. Must be something like this.

May 28, 2013

mailimanix

Is there any mistake in "Qui est-ce qu'elle trouve?"?

December 9, 2013

triona700

I believe yours translates to 'Who does she find?' If I remember correctly the phrase 'qui est-ce que' is used in questions to denote that the object of the sentence is unknown, but it is a person. In 'Laquelle trouve-t-elle?' the word 'quelle' directly translates to 'which' and 'laquelle' is 'which one'. This question implies that the unknown object is a feminine thing - like 'une pomme'.

January 7, 2014

PatrikNegao

J'ai utilisé la phrase "Lequel cherche-t-elle." Quelqu'un sait pourquoi n'est pas correct? Merci!

September 27, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi Patrik. Trouver = to find. Chercher = to look for.

SO - je le cherche - and THEN - je le trouve. Hope that helps. :)

November 6, 2014

marisamker

I put ''lequel truve't elle'' Why it is wrong?

December 29, 2014

marisamker

I put ''Lequel trove't elle?'' Why it is wrong?

December 29, 2014

ChrisArmst13

Why is Laquelle-t-elle trouver?" not acceptable?

March 24, 2015

gerrywstill

I still don't get the "t". What does it mean and more importantly what is the rule for using it?

December 12, 2015

Birdy582648

Why is " lequel elle trouve?" marked wrong?

April 11, 2017

WilliamABlake

This is the third occurrence I have had of the exact words used in the answer, and being told I am incorrect. Please may I ask that this bug be sorted out?

July 20, 2017

RickFernnd

The listed answer includes " Elle trouve lequel ?", which is exactly what I wrote yet it said this was wrong. Why?

January 21, 2018

FrankMulle1

Why is 'lequel est-ce qu'elle trouve' incorrect?

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.