"Про что этот сериал?"

Translation:What is this TV show about?

2 years ago

30 Comments


John495488

Is there a difference between "про что" and "о чём"?

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

I would like to know it, too.

1 year ago

adjinn
adjinn

there is no difference in this case

1 month ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

SEE THERON'S COMMENT. I think про что is used with things, and о чём with people.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, that's incorrect. Both are about things, the equivalents for people are "про кого" and "о ком". As for the difference, I believe the version with про is more informal, but don't quote me on that.

1 year ago

helgisol
helgisol

In this case "more informal" means "less literate" (without context). In general a question "Про что этот сериал?" needs a more specific answer, than "О чём этот сериал?". In the second case you can answer "About life." (this is a rather crude answer) or "It's a detective story." In the first case you should give a more concrete and detailed answer about the plot and so on.

1 year ago

DmitrijKoz2

Я могу ошибаться, но никогда о таком не слышал. IMHO Для меня эти фразы имеют абсолютно одинаковый смысл.

Про что этот сериал? - Он про полицию. О чем этот сериал? - О полиции.


Как отвечать more or less detailed зависит от контекста.

9 months ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Sorry for the wrong answer :/

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I've had a few of those too :-)

1 year ago

ephestian

"сериал" isn't exactly a program, it is more of a soap opera. Program would be "передача".

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

How is it not? The show Кухня is considered a сериал and it's not a soap opera. Sure it's got lovers' spats in it and such, but so does mostly every sitcom on TV nowadays anyway.

1 year ago

-Maxim-
-Maxim-

about наша-раша

2 years ago

Brian566882
Brian566882

What's wrong with 'About what is this TV show'? When learning a language I've found it simpler to remember and understand when you put the English translation as close as literal translation to the language you're learning (where possible). In any case, it's good English, so I don't understand why it's wrong.

1 year ago

AlexeiRosc1

It's unnatural English, and I don't believe it's proper. No one will ever say "About what is this TV show?" unless it's in a poetic fashion.

1 year ago

Brian566882
Brian566882

Well, people do say that, so you're wrong there. But even if it is only poetic, it is still proper English. To me it just sounds formal or like you've been to a posh school. All of which means it's OK English. If you say it isn't, then you're doing the same thing that old grammarians do when the say 'you should never end a sentence with a preposition'. You're shoe horning a language. Besides, it helps understand the language. But whatever. I've noticed that duolingo, brilliant as it is, is happy to accept answers in one question that is says are wrong in a following question. I guess it's because it's collaborative and not exhaustive.

1 year ago

AlexeiRosc1

I can't find proof of it being so, but if we think in what standard of English is, phrased as such, it would not fall under that category. It's the reason why Duolingo wouldn't initially accept your answer. I don't about you, but I wouldn't consider the pretentious way some rich people or otherwise speak to be standard. If you were sitting on the couch watching a TV show, then another one comes that you've never seen before, would you question it by saying "About what is this TV show?" Maybe you would, but I'm betting that you wouldn't, at least not naturally.

I can agree with you that it helps understand it. I do the same thing, but I'd never speak it that way. When it comes to Russian, literal translations work only part of the time, unfortunately. Yes, this course (amongst the various other courses as well) was created by volunteers who knew the language and were willing to help out. It's excellent that it accepts content from its users (given proper approval).

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

AlexeiRosc1 is right. The only people who would understand you using phrases as you've aforementioned are either members of the intelligentsia, or lovers of Elizabethan theater. It won't make you appear any more formal or learned than if you dressed in 16th century pantaloons and a motley. I would however not discourage your use in knowing this manner of speaking, as it was historically valid--400 years ago. Not so much today!

1 year ago

AntiokusIV

What's the difference between "про что" и "о чем"? I thought "о чем" means about what.

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

See Theron's comment. According to him, he believes that the one with про is more informal.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

*more informal.

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Oh, yes, sorry (again)! Corrected! Thank you!

1 year ago

Murnik
Murnik

The Russian translation for this sentence needs to be improved.

1 month ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is is bad english to say :" about what is this TV show " compared with " what is this TV show about " ??

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd say it's very unnatural in modern English.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks

1 year ago

Zhen186143

Oh yeah. It is about duo making me mistakes.

1 year ago

rumpelstil12

i seriously doubt that сериал means "tv show". Even though "tv show" is rather generic, it rather means one of a kind. While "serial" is rather a weekly followup of a cast

4 months ago

adjinn
adjinn

tv show, series and soap opera are all "сериал". it's simply something that has many episodes. Even a documentary can be "сериал" if it has episodes.

1 month ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Про что... sounds childish.

The adult will say О чем... ?

1 month ago

ivergruz777

Yes, it is so

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.