"Igen, a vár népszerű a turisták között."

Translation:Yes, the castle is popular among tourists.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


ACHale1114

Whats the explanation between vár the verb and vár the noun

February 24, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- va'rni = to wait, va'r = castle/fortress

Big 7 apr 19

April 7, 2019

Arcaeca

Haven't we learned that vár is specifically Buda Castle?

September 16, 2016

jsiehler

I think you'll generally find that Buda Castle is capitalized: a Vár as opposed to merely a vár. I suppose it's about like the difference between The White House and the white house.

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "vár" is simply "castle". Each settlement will call its castle "the castle", " a vár", no matter whatever proper name it may have. In Budapest, "a vár" is the "Buda Castle".
You can also think of "the Hill" in the USA.

September 21, 2016

Arcaeca

Are you talking about... Capitol Hill? I'm not sure anyone, myself included, would know what you're talking about if in America you simply referred to "the Hill".

September 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, exactly. But maybe the folks in D.C. are referring to it like that. Not sure. And there may be other hills in other cities. Anyway, the point is, people in Budapest usually refer to the Buda Castle as "a Vár". And there are other towns with castles all over Hungary. So it is each to their own "vár".

September 22, 2016

_paranoia_

To support vvsey's point with an example, in St. Louis "the Hill" would refer to a neighborhood with great italian restaurants south of the city. D.C. would obviously be different...

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.