"Igen, a vár népszerű a turisták között."

Translation:Yes, the castle is popular among tourists.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kwhalen

Why is " popular with..." rejected? That is absolutely correct English.


-BigWayne19-

------- but you reported that your version should be accepted, of course ? . . .

Big 29 aug 20


Arcaeca

Haven't we learned that vár is specifically Buda Castle?


jsiehler

I think you'll generally find that Buda Castle is capitalized: a Vár as opposed to merely a vár. I suppose it's about like the difference between The White House and the white house.


vvsey

Yes, "vár" is simply "castle". Each settlement will call its castle "the castle", " a vár", no matter whatever proper name it may have. In Budapest, "a vár" is the "Buda Castle".
You can also think of "the Hill" in the USA.


Arcaeca

Are you talking about... Capitol Hill? I'm not sure anyone, myself included, would know what you're talking about if in America you simply referred to "the Hill".


vvsey

Yes, exactly. But maybe the folks in D.C. are referring to it like that. Not sure. And there may be other hills in other cities. Anyway, the point is, people in Budapest usually refer to the Buda Castle as "a Vár". And there are other towns with castles all over Hungary. So it is each to their own "vár".


_paranoia_

To support vvsey's point with an example, in St. Louis "the Hill" would refer to a neighborhood with great italian restaurants south of the city. D.C. would obviously be different...


ACHale1114

Whats the explanation between vár the verb and vár the noun


-BigWayne19-

-------- va'rni = to wait, va'r = castle/fortress

Big 7 apr 19


Judit294350

The verb is from ancient Hungarian. The noun is from Persian. It just so happens they look the same.


MrrzyV

This does not feel right at all. Között is a location in space, a physical location, no? This feels like a literal translation from English. Would not for or with tourists make more sense? Thanks.


-BigWayne19-

ko:zo:tt = among between amid amongst betwixt .

just between us, though, hungarian does not separate a location between two people (or things ) from a location among a group of people (or things ) like english does .

Big 12 nov 20


MrrzyV

Ah, thanks. English doesn't, but I really thought Hungarian did. I have the same issue with jön or fekszik when referring to a street, which cannot physically move. It just sounds wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.