"I am in pain when I spend money."

Translation:Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gpbalis

ποναω οταν ξοδευω χρηματα was marked wrong and only ποναω οταν ξοδευω was accepted.

could this be right??????


jaye16

Yes, it's possible to waste time etc. Sorry, it was not in the Greek, I imagine because ξοδεύω is generally associated with money. I've added χρήματα for clarification. It's like: "He drinks" we know it's not soft drinks. But here we have to be more specific.


gpbalis

Καλημέρα

Yes in the context of a paragraph or a story it could be left out but as a stand alone sentence both translations should be accepted.

Of course "ξοδευω και πίνω" needs nothing further


jaye16

Yes, I agree that's why I added χρήματα. The "drink" was me being facetious. :-)


gpbalis

"ξοδευω και πίνω" was me trying to be a comedian :o)


jaye16

Good one. Now I get it! Thanks. :-)))

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.