"I am in pain when I spend money."

Translation:Πονάω όταν ξοδεύω.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


gpbalis

ποναω οταν ξοδευω χρηματα was marked wrong and only ποναω οταν ξοδευω was accepted.

could this be right??????

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's possible to waste time etc. Sorry, it was not in the Greek, I imagine because ξοδεύω is generally associated with money. I've added χρήματα for clarification. It's like: "He drinks" we know it's not soft drinks. But here we have to be more specific.

September 16, 2016

gpbalis

Καλημέρα

Yes in the context of a paragraph or a story it could be left out but as a stand alone sentence both translations should be accepted.

Of course "ξοδευω και πίνω" needs nothing further

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I agree that's why I added χρήματα. The "drink" was me being facetious. :-)

September 16, 2016

gpbalis

"ξοδευω και πίνω" was me trying to be a comedian :o)

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Good one. Now I get it! Thanks. :-)))

September 16, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.