"Az újság friss?"

Translation:Is the newspaper recent?

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Oh. I thought it was "Is the newspaper fresh?" ("Why yes, I just plucked it this morning! You may want to wash it before you read it though.")

September 16, 2016

_paranoia_

You could say "Is there any fresh news" in English, or ask whether there is a fresh newspaper. But it sounds strange to me to ask whether the newspaper is fresh, for some reason.

September 24, 2016

RyagonIV

Do not underestimate MC Fresh Newspaper. She raps your daily input, rhymes the sports news of today, extra flow in the financial section.

October 28, 2016

dvanclev

English idiom: "hot off the press"

January 9, 2017

BetsyLowe

If that's the way Hungarians say it, then that's the way it is.

December 6, 2016

Iva818387

"Is it a recent newspaper?" was marked incorrect... how would you translate that to Hungarian? Thanks!

May 24, 2017

RyagonIV

"Ez egy friss újság?"

You should look at the relative order of the adjective and the noun. They are the same in Hungarian and English:

  • A friss újság - The recent newspaper
  • Az újság friss. - The newpaper (is) recent.
May 24, 2017

Lili920420

In English in this context the newspaper can be said to be: recent, current, today's, etc to indicate "friss".

March 12, 2019

Richard604037

I put "Is the news fresh?" I find this confusing. If you ask someone "Mi ujsag?" you're asking, "What's the news?" rather than "What's the newspaper?" Ujsag means both news and newspaper and we can, of course, talk in terms of news being fresh. Is my answer wrong and if so, why?

March 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.