1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kennt die Gruppen."

"Sie kennt die Gruppen."

Translation:She knows the groups.

February 10, 2014

26 Comments


paulafoto

The audio has an 's´ sound in kennt.


BaconChomper

Definitely does sound like kennst


TarriLucie

Yes, I hear an "s".


NintendP

Its anything but not sounds gruppen


longname

I thought “Kopn”..


Jude484365

I thought 'Gropen'.


adrianwhatever

sie kennt die Korben. She knows the baskets. . . (yep, doesn't sound like "Gruppen" to me either.)


seby1607

Well, it is a little bit confusing, because some German people (I do the same) don't pronounce the 'e' very loud when it is in a word.


chiliscam

but the 'u' here really sounds like 'o'...


Facciobaldoria

right, I wrote: koppen..


JamesPlayfair

I am hearing kennst


TwiliDash

U sounds like o in gruppen, the recording is bad.


janis-e

The voice sounds too strange-instead of "gruppen" ("grupn") it for some reason sounds like 'grobn'. As far as i recall my German studies 30 years ago, such changes in pronouncement do not take place in German.


[deactivated user]

    I answered with groups, it said it was wrong and should have been "companies". I don't understand


eddxavier

    In this case, does "Gruppen" refer more to bands or musical groups?


BaconChomper

    That would be Band/s or Musikgruppe/n


freemontecristo

    Is there such a big difference between teams and groups? I think we're picking hair right now...


IainMackay

    It's "splitting hairs", to be correct.


Robert_Andersson

    Why is "She is familiar with the groups" incorrect?


EJones-Daniels

    I have this same question.


YusriGhous

    How can I tell that it's she and not you?


Lukutar

    From what I'm seeing it's been 5 years and the "Gruppen" part of the recording still has not been fixed. It sounds like Koppen.


StefanEago

    Why wouldn't "She recognizes the groups" work here?


MongamiNak

    Does anyone know why Gruppen here translates to groups and not group?


Milicauki

    I believe "the group" would be "die gruppe", while the plural form has a "n" at the end.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.