1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Артисты выступили в аудитори…

"Артисты выступили в аудитории."

Translation:The actors performed in the auditorium.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


Tsegmee

Artists NOT actors


Norrius

The translation is correct, the Russian word «артист» is more narrow in meaning than the English artist. You typically wouldn't call a musician or a painter «артист».


YPSILONZ

My favourite russian pop singer calls himself артист, and so he is called by the media in most articles/interviews.


soobee620

Not true. See the first definition for артист at gramota.ru:

Об актёре, певце, музыканте и т.п. А. эстрады, театра, кино. Оперный, цирковой а.

About an actor, singer musician, etc.... An artist of the stage, theater, film. Opera, circus artist.


TomKnackst

Sounds like the reader says <<на> not <<в> аудитории.


gSee4

This is a bad phrase in Russian. Artists can perform "в зрительном зале", "в театре", "на сцене", but not "в аудитории". The word "аудитория" in Russian in relation to the place means a hall for lectures in a high school


NickMarsto1

I agree and it's a poor example in English as well the auditorium is where the audience sit. I have seen a few performances "in promenade" where the seating in the stalls was removed and the actors moved freely among the audience, and of course the chase through the audience is a staple of Panto. However, as far as the naming of parts in a foreign language is concerned this is a poor choice. I still don't understand why Duolingo insists on "артист" over "актер". "Актеры выступили на сцене. " would make everything a whole lot simpler without sacrificing any grammar lessson.


JLeoLobo

Should't Duo accept at?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.