1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Артисты выступили в аудитори…

"Артисты выступили в аудитории."

Translation:The actors performed in the auditorium.

September 16, 2016

3 Comments


Tsegmee

Artists NOT actors

March 13, 2017

Norrius

The translation is correct, the Russian word «артист» is more narrow in meaning than the English artist. You typically wouldn't call a musician or a painter «артист».

May 27, 2018

YPSILONZ

My favourite russian pop singer calls himself артист, and so he is called by the media in most articles/interviews.

July 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.