1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι αδύνατο."

"Είναι αδύνατο."

Translation:It is impossible.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Mitillos

It is impossible to know if the second word here is meant as "impossible" or "skinny"/"weak" (in the neuter gender, that is).


mankouk

This is true about "skinny", but αδύναμος/αδύναμη/αδύναμο is a more accurate translation for weak.


risingape

Presumably related to the etymology of "dynamo"/"dynamic" in English!


Schynd

I've heard some Greeks saying Είναι αδύνατον, with ν in the end. I'm guessing there's no difference in meaning, right? Where does this comes from?


mankouk

In ancient greek many words ended in "ν" in the accusative. When passed over to modern greek, some of those words kept the "ν", some lost it, while some can be used both with and without one.

However, a word of the last kind can only end in "ν" only if it is followed by a vowel, κ, ξ, π, τ, or ψ.

In this instance however, "Είναι αδύνατον" might be used that way in order to sound more archaic and sofisticated.


Litchic22

It is not possible?


troll1995
Mod

That's δεν είναι δυνατό.


Litchic22

Thank you. That is so good to know. Love knowing fine distinctions.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.