1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χάμπουργκερ έχει πατάτες."

"Το χάμπουργκερ έχει πατάτες."

Translation:The hamburger has potatoes.

September 16, 2016

23 Comments


Nico353184

C'mon, I'm sticking with "There are chips with the hamburger" (fries (US) if you prefer) – surely? Who on earth would eat a hamburger that "has potatoes"?


newlightmx

agreed. I do it all the time.


Vivliothykarios

I'm with you, Nico3' -- to me, the given translation makes the poor burger sound like it has some awful disease. (I've just earned myself a red screen by writing "there are potatoes with the burger" and would really like one of our versions, at least, to be admitted into the pantheon. What d'ya say, moderators?)


jaye16
Mod

Other possible translations we include are:

The hamburger comes with potatoes.

The hamburger comes with chips.

The hamburger comes with fries.

The hamburger comes with french fries. (French fries)

The hamburger is accompanied by potatoes.

The hamburger is accompanied by chips.

The hamburger is accompanied by fries.

The hamburger is accompanied by french fries. (French fries)

The burger comes with potatoes.

The burger comes with chips.

The burger comes with fries.

The burger comes with french fries.

The burger is accompanied by potatoes.

The burger is accompanied by chips.

The burger is accompanied by fries.

The burger is accompanied by french fries.

Those are only the relevant sentences of the 93 we have in the incubator.


Bohuslav1

What does this sentence actually mean? "The hamburger has potatoes" really doesn't mean anything. A hamburger can't have anything. Does it mean the hamburger is served with potatoes? Or there are potatoes in the hamburger (like the sentence with salt)? This is not just an awkward sentence of the type that often come up in language courses - it really does not have any clear meaning.


wchargin

To me (native US English speaker), this sentence clearly and unambiguously means "the hamburger contains potatoes as an ingredient."

Similar constructions include, "does this dish have meat [in it]?", "because of celiac, I can't eat anything that has gluten", and "a hamburger really needs to have tomatoes to be any good at all."


Bohuslav1

Ah - interesting - I am a native British English speaker. However, if that is the clear American meaning, then "the hamburger contains potatoes" should be an acceptable answer (like "the hamburger contains salt"), but that was marked as wrong when I tried it. But who puts potatoes into their hamburgers anyway?


wchargin

Agreed that contains should absolutely be valid, and that potato hamburgers are a dish with which I am entirely unfamiliar! :-)


CatNefE

Possibly veggie burgers have potatoes in them. I wouldn't be surprised. Some veggie burgers are very good and they often are a mixture of many different vegetables. I used to eat them a lot when I was a vegetarian. I too, am a native US English speaker so I totally get what you're saying.


ngeneshki

Sure it does. But not in your language. I, as native bulgarian speaker, would also say sentences like that. I'm sure if you stick with learjing grwek, you'll find that out yourself.

Anyhow, to explain what it means: for me, there are potatoes inside of the hamburger. Whether it is chips or boiled potatoes is another question.


TheM11Mum

I have to agree. I am a native English speaker (UK) and feel there is something missing from the English translation, eg the context? I feel I'm more likely to hear 'the hamburger COMES with potato(es)' or 'the hamburger has potato IN' (maybe you are trying to establish ingredients). As it stands 'the hamburger has potatoes' doesn't give quite the whole story. I could possibly imagine a scenario whereby someone, looking at the menu, says 'I don't want potatoes, maybe I'll have the burger...', person 2 says 'nah...the hamburger has potatoes'. To suggest that this sentence means that the burger has potato as an ingredient doesn't make sense as it stands, surely it would be 'has potato in it'? Even if it was said in consternation 'oh yuck, the hamburger has potatO IN IT!' potato being single, as a quantity, I would still expect the 'in it'.


Bohuslav1

Just hit this one again myself and "contains potatoes" is still marked wrong. From a UK English perspective of course "the hamburger has potatoes" is plain wrong, but "the hamburger has potatoes in" is an excellent suggestion - very idiomatic in (UK) English.


DaRichta

contains potatoes should absolutely be valid . "has" potatoes is not correct english


wchargin

Είναι ένα πολύ περίεργος χάμπουργκερ!


D_..
Mod

Περίεργο χάμπουργκερ, το. :)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I keep hoping with each new page that we'll just stick to reviewing the 50+ new vocabulary words without introducing new words. Even if Anglicized words, the Greek spelling is new. Sadly, ever new vocabulary words come. It's highly taxing.


G.Georgopoulos

Honestly, some people have said there should be more xD


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Well, I really shouldn't have complained. After all, it's free education, and all the helpful information here, I just better step up my game a bit perhaps. :-)


Ketutar

Just whining. "χαμβουργερ" is obviously not the correct spelling, but "hamvurger" cannot possibly mean anything else. At the same time, it accepted something very much not pears as pears... and it seems to be totally fine to use ο and ω interchangeably, and η... basically any way that can be read as "ee" is fine. I have a feeling that I am not learning Greek, I'm learning to answer "the right way". :-( GRRRR!


G.Georgopoulos

For better or worse, Duolingo is ok with answers being 1 letter off - unless that creates another, already existing word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.