"Το χάμπουργκερ έχει πατάτες."

Translation:The hamburger has potatoes.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


Nico353184

C'mon, I'm sticking with "There are chips with the hamburger" (fries (US) if you prefer) – surely? Who on earth would eat a hamburger that "has potatoes"?

February 22, 2017

kimmksk

Me!!! ahah

May 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

What does this sentence actually mean? "The hamburger has potatoes" really doesn't mean anything. A hamburger can't have anything. Does it mean the hamburger is served with potatoes? Or there are potatoes in the hamburger (like the sentence with salt)? This is not just an awkward sentence of the type that often come up in language courses - it really does not have any clear meaning.

February 16, 2017

wchargin

To me (native US English speaker), this sentence clearly and unambiguously means "the hamburger contains potatoes as an ingredient."

Similar constructions include, "does this dish have meat [in it]?", "because of celiac, I can't eat anything that has gluten", and "a hamburger really needs to have tomatoes to be any good at all."

February 16, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ah - interesting - I am a native British English speaker. However, if that is the clear American meaning, then "the hamburger contains potatoes" should be an acceptable answer (like "the hamburger contains salt"), but that was marked as wrong when I tried it. But who puts potatoes into their hamburgers anyway?

February 17, 2017

wchargin

Agreed that contains should absolutely be valid, and that potato hamburgers are a dish with which I am entirely unfamiliar! :-)

February 17, 2017

ngeneshki

Sure it does. But not in your language. I, as native bulgarian speaker, would also say sentences like that. I'm sure if you stick with learjing grwek, you'll find that out yourself.

Anyhow, to explain what it means: for me, there are potatoes inside of the hamburger. Whether it is chips or boiled potatoes is another question.

July 8, 2017

wchargin

Είναι ένα πολύ περίεργος χάμπουργκερ!

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

Περίεργο χάμπουργκερ, το. :)

September 16, 2016

DaRichta

contains potatoes should absolutely be valid . "has" potatoes is not correct english

June 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.