"I barely see her."

Translation:אני בקושי רואֶה אותה.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ageyn

Why is this barely? Shouldn't it be with difficulty? That's not the same thing.


NaftaliFri1

Hardly is more accurate than barely. But the meaning is the same.

Literally you are right, but "hardly" can also take this meaning.


DL-Trolls

Excellent analysis!


d0nxa3v1

Why is אני לא כמעט רואה אותה not accepted when earlier in the same exercise אני לא כמעט שומעה אותך was accepted for "I barely hear you"


ThinkFred

Could it be כימת ולא?


DL-Trolls

אני כמעט לא רואה אותה.

I almost don't see her. Well, it doesn't really work because how do you almost not see? You do see her, but with encumbrance. You see her, but with stuff hindering you. בקושי literally means "with encumbrance." I struggled with this too. It's just that Hebrew has no BS in it. You either do or don't, or, you can or can't, etc.


VasyaPiterski

אני מתראה אותה בקושי?


KarlaStane2

If i said יש לי קושי would that mean i have a difficulty?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.