"A tengeren nincsenek házak."

Translation:There are no houses on the sea.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments


picardy33rd

Does "on the sea" have the same meaning here in Hungarian as it would in English (i.e. on the coast of the sea)? Or is this just meant to be funny because there are no houses on the sea in the way that boats would be on the sea?

September 16, 2016

vvsey

It is "funny", the second one.

September 21, 2016

ID-007

BTW, this sentence would not be funny to Dutch people! For example, see: http://www.bbc.com/news/business-30412913

March 12, 2017

szilbog

There are no houses on the sea, but walking kindergarten teachers yes.

February 22, 2017

esjalistas

IMO, "There are no houses at sea" should be considered correct here, as this is a more natural English expression of 'a tengeren' (in the 'nonsensical' sense of 'on the water').

June 26, 2017

RyagonIV

If it meant to be "at the sea", the Hungarian sentence would say "a tengernél". And there are definitely houses there.

No, this sentence is indeed referring to the surface of the water.

October 15, 2017

AnCatDubh
September 16, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Strange sentence. "On the sea" makes little sense to me.

September 18, 2016

vvsey

That is correct, same thing in the Hungarian sentence.

September 21, 2016

mmackel

Is "by the sea" a more apt English translation?

September 19, 2016

vvsey

No, because the Hungarian sentence makes no sense, so the English one must not make sense, either. :)

September 21, 2016

mmackel

Thanks! I think this is an element of the course that is leaving me quite confused. I can't differentiate between sentences that are meant to be surrealistic and those that aren't.

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Yeah, I know. Some courses are making a better job at making the surrealistic ones completely unrealistic. Well, keep asking, somebody will clear it up for you. :) And good luck!

September 21, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Are these psychotic-sounding sentences meant to convey a descent into the unconscious? Flirting with madness? Substance use? There are so many bizarre sentences that I think we're attending the Magyar Surreal Language Institute.

December 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.