1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tengeren nincsenek házak."

"A tengeren nincsenek házak."

Translation:There are no houses on the sea.

September 16, 2016

13 Comments


picardy33rd

Does "on the sea" have the same meaning here in Hungarian as it would in English (i.e. on the coast of the sea)? Or is this just meant to be funny because there are no houses on the sea in the way that boats would be on the sea?


vvsey

It is "funny", the second one.


ID-007

BTW, this sentence would not be funny to Dutch people! For example, see: http://www.bbc.com/news/business-30412913


szilbog

There are no houses on the sea, but walking kindergarten teachers yes.


EsjaL

IMO, "There are no houses at sea" should be considered correct here, as this is a more natural English expression of 'a tengeren' (in the 'nonsensical' sense of 'on the water').


RyagonIV

If it meant to be "at the sea", the Hungarian sentence would say "a tengernél". And there are definitely houses there.

No, this sentence is indeed referring to the surface of the water.


AndresCollinucci

Strange sentence. "On the sea" makes little sense to me.


vvsey

That is correct, same thing in the Hungarian sentence.


mmackel

Is "by the sea" a more apt English translation?


vvsey

No, because the Hungarian sentence makes no sense, so the English one must not make sense, either. :)


mmackel

Thanks! I think this is an element of the course that is leaving me quite confused. I can't differentiate between sentences that are meant to be surrealistic and those that aren't.


vvsey

Yeah, I know. Some courses are making a better job at making the surrealistic ones completely unrealistic. Well, keep asking, somebody will clear it up for you. :) And good luck!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.