1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לאן הילדים רצים?"

"לאן הילדים רצים?"

Translation:Where are the children running to?

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


BarbolBarb

Cannot this be translated to: "where are the boys running?" ? Is it necessary to say "running to"?


Kaharina1

I would say ' Where are the boys running' in English. The 'to' sounds unnatural.


NaftaliFri1

Your version asks the location of the action, not the destination.


4kzaj

And yet, it's still very much understood that it could be either or. The "to" at the end is unnecessary for comprehension.


BarbolBarb

So when I use לאן, I'm asking where to? What should I use to ask for the location, איפו?


NaftaliFri1

That's right. איפה.

You can add ל to make it לאיפה, which is where to.


[deactivated user]

    Tov breakdown


Rhonda859305

    "Where are they running to?" is grammatically incorrect in English, since the preposition is at the end of the sentence. Still, there are many sentences that no one criticizes for having a preposition at the end because it's common usage. In this case, this sentence sounds like most people WOULD leave off the final "to," although it is a better translation.


zion11dotcom

    le'án ha-yladim ratzim


HTIKVA

    where are they running, does not imply location. Location would be where do they run?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.