"לאן הילדים רצים?"

Translation:Where are the children running to?

September 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbolBarb

Cannot this be translated to: "where are the boys running?" ? Is it necessary to say "running to"?


Kaharina1

I would say ' Where are the boys running' in English. The 'to' sounds unnatural.


mgrdAT

Where are the boys running? In the stadium, or on a treadmill in the gym. Where are they running to? To school, to the mall, home.


Rhonda859305

"Where are they running to?" is grammatically incorrect in English, since the preposition is at the end of the sentence. Still, there are many sentences that no one criticizes for having a preposition at the end because it's common usage. In this case, this sentence sounds like most people WOULD leave off the final "to," although it is a better translation.


mgrdAT

A preposition is a perfectly cromulent word to end a sentence with.


zion11dotcom

le'án ha-yladim ratzim


BarbolBarb

So when I use לאן, I'm asking where to? What should I use to ask for the location, איפו?


NaftaliFri1

That's right. איפה.

You can add ל to make it לאיפה, which is where to.


[deactivated user]

    Tov breakdown


HTIKVA

    where are they running, does not imply location. Location would be where do they run?


ZinnaAleks

    "To where do the children run" is grammatically correct and accepted by duo.


RachelRose590703

    Why isn't "Where do the children run" accepted? It is grammatically correct in English. I believe that my answer should have been accepted.


AnitaTapie

    I ANSWERED WHERE DO CHILDREN RUN TO . WAS MAKED WRONG . WHY

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.