"לאן הילדים רצים?"

Translation:Where are the children running to?

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


BarbolBarb

Cannot this be translated to: "where are the boys running?" ? Is it necessary to say "running to"?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Your version asks the location of the action, not the destination.

September 16, 2016

4kzaj

And yet, it's still very much understood that it could be either or. The "to" at the end is unnecessary for comprehension.

December 28, 2018

Kaharina1

I would say ' Where are the boys running' in English. The 'to' sounds unnatural.

October 28, 2018

BarbolBarb

So when I use לאן, I'm asking where to? What should I use to ask for the location, איפו?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's right. איפה.

You can add ל to make it לאיפה, which is where to.

September 16, 2016

BarbolBarb

תודה רבה!

September 17, 2016

YAHudah

Tov breakdown

June 5, 2017

HTIKVA

where are they running, does not imply location. Location would be where do they run?

November 4, 2018

Rhonda859305

"Where are they running to?" is grammatically incorrect in English, since the preposition is at the end of the sentence. Still, there are many sentences that no one criticizes for having a preposition at the end because it's common usage. In this case, this sentence sounds like most people WOULD leave off the final "to," although it is a better translation.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.